Tallinn Lennart Meri (TLL)
Lennart Meri Tallinn Airport handled 370,930 passengers in June 2026, up 13.9% on a year earlier, according to Eurostat.
Flights (arrivals + departures) over time
The most recent periods20 periods
| Period | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2025 | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2,671 | 2,921 | ▲ 9.4% |
| February | 2,538 | 2,811 | ▲ 10.8% |
| March | 2,985 | 3,197 | ▲ 7.1% |
| April | 3,226 | 3,349 | ▲ 3.8% |
| May | 3,506 | 3,692 | ▲ 5.3% |
| June | 3,411 | 3,673 | ▲ 7.7% |
| July | 3,399 | 3,776 | ▲ 11.1% |
| August | 3,464 | 3,720 | ▲ 7.4% |
| September | 3,438 | – | – |
| October | 3,661 | – | in progress |
| November | 3,056 | – | – |
| December | 3,114 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Aug) | 25,200 | 27,139 | ▲ 7.7% |
Passengers over time
The most recent periods18 periods
| Period | Passengers 2025 | Passengers 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 219,039 | 226,805 | ▲ 3.5% |
| February | 216,315 | 226,634 | ▲ 4.8% |
| March | 262,919 | 268,807 | ▲ 2.2% |
| April | 279,028 | 313,651 | ▲ 12.4% |
| May | 310,706 | 354,281 | ▲ 14.0% |
| June | 325,640 | 370,930 | ▲ 13.9% |
| July | 322,736 | – | – |
| August | 331,636 | – | – |
| September | 310,919 | – | – |
| October | 348,126 | – | in progress |
| November | 259,715 | – | – |
| December | 285,407 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Jun) | 1,613,647 | 1,761,108 | ▲ 9.1% |
Tonnes of cargo over time
The most recent periods18 periods
| Period | Tonnes of cargo 2025 | Tonnes of cargo 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 781 | 912 | ▲ 16.8% |
| February | 691 | 1,296 | ▲ 87.4% |
| March | 778 | 1,352 | ▲ 73.9% |
| April | 755 | 1,767 | ▲ 134.0% |
| May | 826 | 1,689 | ▲ 104.6% |
| June | 1,634 | 1,530 | ▼ 6.4% |
| July | 1,151 | – | – |
| August | 820 | – | – |
| September | 908 | – | – |
| October | 1,384 | – | in progress |
| November | 1,376 | – | – |
| December | 1,292 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Jun) | 5,464 | 8,546 | ▲ 56.4% |
Domestic / International
Domestic / International — passengers
Domestic
The most recent periods18 periods
| Period | Passengers 2025 | Passengers 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,527 | 2,850 | ▼ 19.2% |
| February | 3,032 | 3,011 | ▼ 0.7% |
| March | 3,441 | 3,381 | ▼ 1.7% |
| April | 3,755 | 3,640 | ▼ 3.1% |
| May | 4,090 | 4,034 | ▼ 1.4% |
| June | 4,350 | 4,434 | ▲ 1.9% |
| July | 5,030 | – | – |
| August | 4,638 | – | – |
| September | 3,802 | – | – |
| October | 3,874 | – | in progress |
| November | 3,502 | – | – |
| December | 3,244 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Jun) | 22,195 | 21,350 | ▼ 3.8% |
International
The most recent periods18 periods
| Period | Passengers 2025 | Passengers 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 215,512 | 223,955 | ▲ 3.9% |
| February | 213,283 | 223,623 | ▲ 4.8% |
| March | 259,478 | 265,426 | ▲ 2.3% |
| April | 275,273 | 310,011 | ▲ 12.6% |
| May | 306,616 | 350,247 | ▲ 14.2% |
| June | 321,290 | 366,496 | ▲ 14.1% |
| July | 317,706 | – | – |
| August | 326,998 | – | – |
| September | 307,117 | – | – |
| October | 344,252 | – | in progress |
| November | 256,213 | – | – |
| December | 282,163 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Jun) | 1,591,452 | 1,739,758 | ▲ 9.3% |
Seasonality · flights (arrivals + departures) by month
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2,652 | 2,490 | 2,908 | 3,393 | 3,882 | 3,556 | 3,548 | 3,632 | 3,654 | 3,731 | 2,730 | 2,718 |
| 2025 | 2,671 | 2,538 | 2,985 | 3,226 | 3,506 | 3,411 | 3,399 | 3,464 | 3,438 | 3,661 | 3,056 | 3,114 |
| 2026 | 2,921 | 2,811 | 3,197 | 3,349 | 3,692 | 3,673 | 3,776 | 3,720 |
Our own count, day by day
We counted 1,573 departures and arrivals at Lennart Meri Tallinn Airport over the last 13 complete days, from the airport's own public flight board.
Our own count · not official · not comparable with the figure aboveShort series — Lennart Meri Tallinn Airport has only 13 days so far. Enough to show the level now, not enough to read a trend.
Short series — months has only 1 months so far. Enough to show the level now, not enough to read a trend.
Sum of our daily count. “n/N days” = incomplete period.
Short series — quarters has only 1 quarters so far. Enough to show the level now, not enough to read a trend.
Sum of our daily count. “n/N days” = incomplete period.
Short series — years has only 1 years so far. Enough to show the level now, not enough to read a trend.
Sum of our daily count. “n/N days” = incomplete period.
The most recent periods13 periods
| Period | Flights counted | 7-day total |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 31, 2026 | 125 | 842 |
| Aug 30, 2026 | 126 | 842 |
| Aug 29, 2026 | 103 | 846 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | 130 | 838 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | 126 | 845 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | 123 | 838 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | 109 | 840 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | 125 | |
| Aug 23, 2026 | 130 | |
| Aug 22, 2026 | 95 | |
| Aug 21, 2026 | 137 | |
| Aug 20, 2026 | 119 | |
| Aug 19, 2026 | 125 |
Busiest destinations
Flights recorded between Jan 1, 2024 and Dec 31, 2024, counted from flight records published by Eurostat. Not a current timetable.
| Busiest destinations | Flights | Distance (km) |
|---|---|---|
| Helsinki Vantaa Airport TLL–HEL → | 6,465 | 101 |
| Stockholm-Arlanda Airport TLL–ARN → | 3,833 | 390 |
| Riga International Airport TLL–RIX → | 2,954 | 282 |
| Warsaw Chopin Airport TLL–WAW → | 2,285 | 841 |
| Frankfurt Main Airport TLL–FRA → | 1,864 | 1,470 |
| Antalya International Airport TLL–AYT → | 1,146 | 2,540 |
| İstanbul Airport TLL–IST → | 920 | 2,035 |
| Amsterdam Airport Schiphol TLL–AMS → | 860 | 1,472 |
| Munich Airport TLL–MUC → | 788 | 1,492 |
| Vilnius International Airport TLL–VNO → | 742 | 532 |
Environment
Airport Carbon Accreditation
Level 3+ Lennart Meri Tallinn Airport holds Airport Carbon Accreditation Level 3+ (status checked October 2026), according to the programme's public list.
A certification of how the airport operator manages its own carbon emissions (levels 1–5, "+" = with offsetting). It is not a measure of how much the airport or its flights emit.Airport Carbon Accreditation (ACI)