Kalmar (KLR)
Kalmar Airport handled 7,167 passengers in February 2026, down 1.4% on a year earlier, according to Eurostat.
- Flights (arrivals + departures) 128 ▼ 18.5% vs February 2025
- Passengers 7,167 ▼ 1.4% vs February 2025
- Environment Level 3 Airport Carbon Accreditation
Official · February 2026 · no newer period published according to Eurostat Full count · domestic + international
Flights (arrivals + departures) over time
Data Integrity
The latest official figure is 9 months old
Eurostat has not published a newer period for this airport. Do not quote this figure as “currently” — it is the figure for February 2026.
The most recent periods14 periods
Passengers over time
Data Integrity
The most recent periods14 periods
Domestic / International
February 2026- Domestic 93.8% 120
- International 6.3% 8
Domestic / International — flights (arrivals + departures)
Domestic
Data Integrity
The most recent periods14 periods
| Period | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2025 | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 33 | 103 | ▲ 212.1% |
| February | 147 | 120 | ▼ 18.4% |
| March | 163 | – | – |
| April | 151 | – | – |
| May | 133 | – | – |
| June | 124 | – | – |
| July | 47 | – | – |
| August | 108 | – | – |
| September | 141 | – | – |
| October | 141 | – | in progress |
| November | 139 | – | – |
| December | 103 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Feb) | 180 | 223 | ▲ 23.9% |
International
Data Integrity
The most recent periods14 periods
| Period | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2025 | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8 | 9 | ▲ 12.5% |
| February | 10 | 8 | ▼ 20.0% |
| March | 10 | – | – |
| April | 7 | – | – |
| May | 18 | – | – |
| June | 15 | – | – |
| July | 4 | – | – |
| August | 16 | – | – |
| September | 16 | – | – |
| October | 5 | – | in progress |
| November | 11 | – | – |
| December | 8 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Feb) | 18 | 17 | ▼ 5.6% |
Domestic / International — passengers
Domestic
Data Integrity
The most recent periods14 periods
| Period | Passengers 2025 | Passengers 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1,205 | 4,656 | ▲ 286.4% |
| February | 5,517 | 5,693 | ▲ 3.2% |
| March | 6,853 | – | – |
| April | 6,418 | – | – |
| May | 6,472 | – | – |
| June | 6,207 | – | – |
| July | 3,046 | – | – |
| August | 5,603 | – | – |
| September | 7,238 | – | – |
| October | 7,260 | – | in progress |
| November | 6,867 | – | – |
| December | 4,936 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Feb) | 6,722 | 10,349 | ▲ 54.0% |
International
Data Integrity
The most recent periods14 periods
| Period | Passengers 2025 | Passengers 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1,445 | 1,594 | ▲ 10.3% |
| February | 1,753 | 1,474 | ▼ 15.9% |
| March | 1,786 | – | – |
| April | 1,324 | – | – |
| May | 3,344 | – | – |
| June | 2,826 | – | – |
| July | 235 | – | – |
| August | 1,632 | – | – |
| September | 2,143 | – | – |
| October | 841 | – | in progress |
| November | 1,809 | – | – |
| December | 1,456 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Feb) | 3,198 | 3,068 | ▼ 4.1% |
Seasonality · flights (arrivals + departures) by month
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 121 | 127 | 145 | 148 | 187 | 167 | 67 | 154 | 182 | 161 | 150 | 121 |
| 2025 | 41 | 157 | 173 | 158 | 151 | 139 | 51 | 124 | 157 | 146 | 150 | 111 |
| 2026 | 112 | 128 |
International share 6% of flights (arrivals + departures) in February 2026
Series depth 23 years from 2003
Busiest destinations
Flights recorded between Jan 1, 2024 and Dec 31, 2024, counted from flight records published by Eurostat. Not a current timetable.
Data Integrity
| Busiest destinations | Flights | Distance (km) |
|---|---|---|
| Stockholm-Bromma Airport KLR–BMA → | 1,440 | 312 |
Environment
Airport Carbon Accreditation
Level 3 Kalmar Airport holds Airport Carbon Accreditation Level 3 (status checked October 2026), according to the programme's public list.
A certification of how the airport operator manages its own carbon emissions (levels 1–5, "+" = with offsetting). It is not a measure of how much the airport or its flights emit.Airport Carbon Accreditation (ACI)