Bhavnagar (BHU)
Bhavnagar Airport handled 4,724 passengers in August 2026, up 913.7% on a year earlier, according to the Airports Authority of India.
Official · August 2026 according to the Airports Authority of India Full count · domestic + international
Flights (arrivals + departures) over time
Data Integrity
The most recent periods20 periods
| Period | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2025 | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 194 | 48 | ▼ 75.3% |
| February | 176 | 32 | ▼ 81.8% |
| March | 175 | 84 | ▼ 52.0% |
| April | 184 | 198 | ▲ 7.6% |
| May | 156 | 196 | ▲ 25.6% |
| June | 158 | 161 | ▲ 1.9% |
| July | 78 | 148 | ▲ 89.7% |
| August | 95 | 160 | ▲ 68.4% |
| September | 70 | – | – |
| October | 86 | – | in progress |
| November | 94 | – | – |
| December | 78 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Aug) | 1,216 | 1,027 | ▼ 15.5% |
Passengers over time
Data Integrity
The most recent periods20 periods
| Period | Passengers 2025 | Passengers 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7,774 | 110 | ▼ 98.6% |
| February | 6,306 | 141 | ▼ 97.8% |
| March | 6,788 | 808 | ▼ 88.1% |
| April | 7,082 | 9,580 | ▲ 35.3% |
| May | 5,501 | 5,348 | ▼ 2.8% |
| June | 4,022 | 4,660 | ▲ 15.9% |
| July | 372 | 4,567 | ▲ 1,127.7% |
| August | 466 | 4,724 | ▲ 913.7% |
| September | 319 | – | – |
| October | 440 | – | in progress |
| November | 416 | – | – |
| December | 461 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Aug) | 38,311 | 29,938 | ▼ 21.9% |
Seasonality · flights (arrivals + departures) by month
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 228 | 174 | 190 | 180 | 180 | 114 | 162 | 178 | 146 | 160 | 164 | 166 |
| 2025 | 194 | 176 | 175 | 184 | 156 | 158 | 78 | 95 | 70 | 86 | 94 | 78 |
| 2026 | 48 | 32 | 84 | 198 | 196 | 161 | 148 | 160 |
Series depth 10 years from 2016