Stuttgart (STR) – Zürich (ZRH)
In December 2024, 8,966 passengers flew between Stuttgart and Zürich (both directions) on 134 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6,042 | 8,524 | ▲ 41.1% |
| February | 6,840 | 9,236 | ▲ 35.0% |
| March | 9,943 | 11,401 | ▲ 14.7% |
| April | 11,622 | 11,453 | ▼ 1.5% |
| May | 11,758 | 12,646 | ▲ 7.6% |
| June | 10,673 | 13,581 | ▲ 27.2% |
| July | 6,714 | 11,153 | ▲ 66.1% |
| August | 9,320 | 13,462 | ▲ 44.4% |
| September | 11,332 | 13,407 | ▲ 18.3% |
| October | 9,501 | 13,671 | ▲ 43.9% |
| November | 9,178 | 9,384 | ▲ 2.2% |
| December | 10,358 | 8,966 | ▼ 13.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 113,281 | 136,884 | ▲ 20.8% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 123 | 126 | ▲ 2.4% |
| February | 126 | 139 | ▲ 10.3% |
| March | 150 | 153 | ▲ 2.0% |
| April | 159 | 166 | ▲ 4.4% |
| May | 170 | 169 | ▼ 0.6% |
| June | 154 | 158 | ▲ 2.6% |
| July | 111 | 147 | ▲ 32.4% |
| August | 112 | 164 | ▲ 46.4% |
| September | 132 | 149 | ▲ 12.9% |
| October | 135 | 164 | ▲ 21.5% |
| November | 149 | 142 | ▼ 4.7% |
| December | 136 | 134 | ▼ 1.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,657 | 1,811 | ▲ 9.3% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 15,079 | 16,832 | ▲ 11.6% |
| February | 17,836 | 17,399 | ▼ 2.5% |
| March | 18,097 | 18,982 | ▲ 4.9% |
| April | 21,903 | 24,526 | ▲ 12.0% |
| May | 21,378 | 22,234 | ▲ 4.0% |
| June | 19,830 | 22,606 | ▲ 14.0% |
| July | 15,931 | 21,532 | ▲ 35.2% |
| August | 16,208 | 24,740 | ▲ 52.6% |
| September | 19,340 | 23,918 | ▲ 23.7% |
| October | 19,704 | 24,641 | ▲ 25.1% |
| November | 19,924 | 18,063 | ▼ 9.3% |
| December | 19,242 | 16,791 | ▼ 12.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 224,472 | 252,264 | ▲ 12.4% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 40.1% | 50.6% | ▲ 26.2% |
| February | 38.3% | 53.1% | ▲ 38.6% |
| March | 54.9% | 60.1% | ▲ 9.5% |
| April | 53.1% | 46.7% | ▼ 12.1% |
| May | 55.0% | 56.9% | ▲ 3.5% |
| June | 53.8% | 60.1% | ▲ 11.7% |
| July | 42.1% | 51.8% | ▲ 23.0% |
| August | 57.5% | 54.4% | ▼ 5.4% |
| September | 58.6% | 56.1% | ▼ 4.3% |
| October | 48.2% | 55.5% | ▲ 15.1% |
| November | 46.1% | 52.0% | ▲ 12.8% |
| December | 53.8% | 53.4% | ▼ 0.7% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 50.1% | 54.2% | ▲ 8.2% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.