2,289 km · International

Stuttgart (STR) – Samsun-Çarşamba (SZF)

In December 2024, 1,958 passengers flew between Stuttgart and Samsun-Çarşamba (both directions) on 12 flights, according to Eurostat.

Official · December 2024 according to Eurostat every scheduled flight on the route

Passengers per month

The most recent periods24 periods
PeriodPassengers 2023Passengers 2024Change vs last year
January1,8751,934▲ 3.1%
February1,4411,428▼ 0.9%
March1,2391,274▲ 2.8%
April1,7873,115▲ 74.3%
May2,2603,220▲ 42.5%
June3,9153,768▼ 3.8%
July4,9754,302▼ 13.5%
August5,3354,882▼ 8.5%
September3,8803,292▼ 15.2%
October2,9132,874▼ 1.3%
November1,3151,708▲ 29.9%
December2,0211,958▼ 3.1%
Year to date (Jan–Dec)32,95633,755▲ 2.4%

Passenger flights per month

Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.

The most recent periods24 periods
PeriodFlights operated 2023Flights operated 2024Change vs last year
January12120.0%
February880.0%
March78▲ 14.3%
April1018▲ 80.0%
May1421▲ 50.0%
June2625▼ 3.8%
July3027▼ 10.0%
August3327▼ 18.2%
September2620▼ 23.1%
October1816▼ 11.1%
November810▲ 25.0%
December12120.0%
Year to date (Jan–Dec)2042040.0%

Seats offered per month

The most recent periods24 periods
PeriodSeats offered 2023Seats offered 2024Change vs last year
January2,2682,2680.0%
February1,5121,5120.0%
March1,3231,512▲ 14.3%
April1,8903,402▲ 80.0%
May2,6463,969▲ 50.0%
June4,9144,725▼ 3.8%
July5,6075,103▼ 9.0%
August6,0415,103▼ 15.5%
September4,8263,780▼ 21.7%
October3,4023,021▼ 11.2%
November1,5121,890▲ 25.0%
December2,2682,2680.0%
Year to date (Jan–Dec)38,20938,553▲ 0.9%

Load factor (calculated)

Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.

The most recent periods24 periods
PeriodLoad factor 2023Load factor 2024Change vs last year
January82.7%85.3%▲ 3.1%
February95.3%94.4%▼ 0.9%
March93.7%84.3%▼ 10.0%
April94.6%91.6%▼ 3.2%
May85.4%81.1%▼ 5.0%
June79.7%79.7%0.0%
July88.7%84.3%▼ 5.0%
August88.3%95.7%▲ 8.4%
September80.4%87.1%▲ 8.3%
October85.6%95.1%▲ 11.1%
November87.0%90.4%▲ 3.9%
December89.1%86.3%▼ 3.1%
Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec)87.5%87.9%▲ 0.5%

Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…