Munich (MUC) – Vienna (VIE)
In December 2024, 38,914 passengers flew between Munich and Vienna (both directions) on 359 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 25,145 | 29,995 | ▲ 19.3% |
| February | 23,852 | 29,478 | ▲ 23.6% |
| March | 27,964 | 35,360 | ▲ 26.4% |
| April | 33,462 | 35,713 | ▲ 6.7% |
| May | 36,155 | 36,925 | ▲ 2.1% |
| June | 34,850 | 38,694 | ▲ 11.0% |
| July | 37,725 | 37,089 | ▼ 1.7% |
| August | 38,023 | 37,505 | ▼ 1.4% |
| September | 34,598 | 37,668 | ▲ 8.9% |
| October | 36,024 | 38,340 | ▲ 6.4% |
| November | 34,996 | 36,543 | ▲ 4.4% |
| December | 32,558 | 38,914 | ▲ 19.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 395,352 | 432,224 | ▲ 9.3% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 343 | 340 | ▼ 0.9% |
| February | 304 | 319 | ▲ 4.9% |
| March | 344 | 332 | ▼ 3.5% |
| April | 365 | 357 | ▼ 2.2% |
| May | 388 | 381 | ▼ 1.8% |
| June | 359 | 357 | ▼ 0.6% |
| July | 363 | 340 | ▼ 6.3% |
| August | 363 | 354 | ▼ 2.5% |
| September | 357 | 359 | ▲ 0.6% |
| October | 373 | 382 | ▲ 2.4% |
| November | 358 | 351 | ▼ 2.0% |
| December | 300 | 359 | ▲ 19.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 4,217 | 4,231 | ▲ 0.3% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 44,989 | 45,056 | ▲ 0.1% |
| February | 38,876 | 42,014 | ▲ 8.1% |
| March | 43,658 | 46,002 | ▲ 5.4% |
| April | 45,339 | 46,916 | ▲ 3.5% |
| May | 48,027 | 50,491 | ▲ 5.1% |
| June | 46,736 | 46,179 | ▼ 1.2% |
| July | 47,778 | 43,390 | ▼ 9.2% |
| August | 47,936 | 45,067 | ▼ 6.0% |
| September | 43,455 | 44,923 | ▲ 3.4% |
| October | 45,957 | 46,728 | ▲ 1.7% |
| November | 48,309 | 46,370 | ▼ 4.0% |
| December | 43,368 | 50,059 | ▲ 15.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 544,428 | 553,195 | ▲ 1.6% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 55.9% | 66.6% | ▲ 19.1% |
| February | 61.4% | 70.2% | ▲ 14.3% |
| March | 64.1% | 76.9% | ▲ 20.0% |
| April | 73.8% | 76.1% | ▲ 3.1% |
| May | 75.3% | 73.1% | ▼ 2.9% |
| June | 74.6% | 83.8% | ▲ 12.3% |
| July | 79.0% | 85.5% | ▲ 8.2% |
| August | 79.3% | 83.2% | ▲ 4.9% |
| September | 79.6% | 83.9% | ▲ 5.4% |
| October | 78.4% | 82.0% | ▲ 4.6% |
| November | 72.4% | 78.8% | ▲ 8.8% |
| December | 75.1% | 77.7% | ▲ 3.5% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 72.4% | 78.2% | ▲ 7.9% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.