Malta (MLA) – Vienna (VIE)
In December 2024, 16,986 passengers flew between Malta and Vienna (both directions) on 115 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8,175 | 12,685 | ▲ 55.2% |
| February | 8,472 | 14,427 | ▲ 70.3% |
| March | 12,176 | 19,472 | ▲ 59.9% |
| April | 16,308 | 18,735 | ▲ 14.9% |
| May | 17,292 | 19,923 | ▲ 15.2% |
| June | 17,207 | 19,195 | ▲ 11.6% |
| July | 18,183 | 20,621 | ▲ 13.4% |
| August | 18,147 | 20,409 | ▲ 12.5% |
| September | 17,435 | 19,816 | ▲ 13.7% |
| October | 19,030 | 23,007 | ▲ 20.9% |
| November | 15,748 | 14,634 | ▼ 7.1% |
| December | 16,311 | 16,986 | ▲ 4.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 184,484 | 219,910 | ▲ 19.2% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 66 | 106 | ▲ 60.6% |
| February | 57 | 96 | ▲ 68.4% |
| March | 78 | 128 | ▲ 64.1% |
| April | 106 | 127 | ▲ 19.8% |
| May | 107 | 124 | ▲ 15.9% |
| June | 105 | 120 | ▲ 14.3% |
| July | 106 | 126 | ▲ 18.9% |
| August | 107 | 125 | ▲ 16.8% |
| September | 104 | 120 | ▲ 15.4% |
| October | 117 | 144 | ▲ 23.1% |
| November | 105 | 99 | ▼ 5.7% |
| December | 106 | 115 | ▲ 8.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,164 | 1,430 | ▲ 22.9% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 11,177 | 19,029 | ▲ 70.3% |
| February | 9,603 | 17,252 | ▲ 79.7% |
| March | 13,510 | 22,222 | ▲ 64.5% |
| April | 18,422 | 22,096 | ▲ 19.9% |
| May | 18,913 | 22,184 | ▲ 17.3% |
| June | 18,491 | 21,111 | ▲ 14.2% |
| July | 19,067 | 22,302 | ▲ 17.0% |
| August | 19,020 | 22,035 | ▲ 15.9% |
| September | 18,552 | 21,294 | ▲ 14.8% |
| October | 20,811 | 25,199 | ▲ 21.1% |
| November | 18,679 | 17,290 | ▼ 7.4% |
| December | 18,998 | 20,310 | ▲ 6.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 205,243 | 252,324 | ▲ 22.9% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 73.1% | 66.7% | ▼ 8.8% |
| February | 88.2% | 83.6% | ▼ 5.2% |
| March | 90.1% | 87.6% | ▼ 2.8% |
| April | 88.5% | 84.8% | ▼ 4.2% |
| May | 91.4% | 89.8% | ▼ 1.8% |
| June | 93.1% | 90.9% | ▼ 2.4% |
| July | 95.4% | 92.5% | ▼ 3.0% |
| August | 95.4% | 92.6% | ▼ 2.9% |
| September | 94.0% | 93.1% | ▼ 1.0% |
| October | 91.4% | 91.3% | ▼ 0.1% |
| November | 84.3% | 84.6% | ▲ 0.4% |
| December | 85.9% | 83.6% | ▼ 2.7% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 89.2% | 86.8% | ▼ 2.8% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.