Larnaca (LCA) – Zürich (ZRH)
In December 2024, 4,562 passengers flew between Larnaca and Zürich (both directions) on 35 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2,372 | 3,485 | ▲ 46.9% |
| February | 2,576 | 3,091 | ▲ 20.0% |
| March | 4,327 | 5,302 | ▲ 22.5% |
| April | 11,330 | 11,387 | ▲ 0.5% |
| May | 16,784 | 16,385 | ▼ 2.4% |
| June | 18,301 | 16,797 | ▼ 8.2% |
| July | 23,798 | 20,915 | ▼ 12.1% |
| August | 23,985 | 23,935 | ▼ 0.2% |
| September | 24,175 | 22,214 | ▼ 8.1% |
| October | 25,143 | 25,997 | ▲ 3.4% |
| November | 7,334 | 7,091 | ▼ 3.3% |
| December | 5,250 | 4,562 | ▼ 13.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 165,375 | 161,161 | ▼ 2.5% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 23 | 47 | ▲ 104.3% |
| February | 29 | 36 | ▲ 24.1% |
| March | 40 | 58 | ▲ 45.0% |
| April | 81 | 92 | ▲ 13.6% |
| May | 127 | 128 | ▲ 0.8% |
| June | 136 | 132 | ▼ 2.9% |
| July | 162 | 155 | ▼ 4.3% |
| August | 158 | 161 | ▲ 1.9% |
| September | 170 | 161 | ▼ 5.3% |
| October | 179 | 180 | ▲ 0.6% |
| November | 64 | 54 | ▼ 15.6% |
| December | 59 | 35 | ▼ 40.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,228 | 1,239 | ▲ 0.9% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,352 | 6,128 | ▲ 82.8% |
| February | 3,387 | 4,998 | ▲ 47.6% |
| March | 5,331 | 6,959 | ▲ 30.5% |
| April | 13,529 | 13,549 | ▲ 0.1% |
| May | 20,237 | 20,413 | ▲ 0.9% |
| June | 22,203 | 20,480 | ▼ 7.8% |
| July | 27,810 | 24,649 | ▼ 11.4% |
| August | 26,485 | 26,281 | ▼ 0.8% |
| September | 27,275 | 25,391 | ▼ 6.9% |
| October | 27,988 | 28,085 | ▲ 0.3% |
| November | 9,656 | 8,347 | ▼ 13.6% |
| December | 7,847 | 5,428 | ▼ 30.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 195,100 | 190,708 | ▼ 2.3% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 70.8% | 56.9% | ▼ 19.6% |
| February | 76.1% | 61.8% | ▼ 18.8% |
| March | 81.2% | 76.2% | ▼ 6.2% |
| April | 83.7% | 84.0% | ▲ 0.4% |
| May | 82.9% | 80.3% | ▼ 3.1% |
| June | 82.4% | 82.0% | ▼ 0.5% |
| July | 85.6% | 84.9% | ▼ 0.8% |
| August | 90.6% | 91.1% | ▲ 0.6% |
| September | 88.6% | 87.5% | ▼ 1.2% |
| October | 89.8% | 92.6% | ▲ 3.1% |
| November | 76.0% | 85.0% | ▲ 11.8% |
| December | 66.9% | 84.0% | ▲ 25.6% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 81.2% | 80.5% | ▼ 0.9% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.