Geneva (GVA) – Vienna (VIE)
In December 2024, 13,271 passengers flew between Geneva and Vienna (both directions) on 161 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8,724 | 12,921 | ▲ 48.1% |
| February | 8,514 | 13,172 | ▲ 54.7% |
| March | 11,575 | 14,797 | ▲ 27.8% |
| April | 14,726 | 15,774 | ▲ 7.1% |
| May | 15,617 | 13,965 | ▼ 10.6% |
| June | 15,668 | 15,066 | ▼ 3.8% |
| July | 16,217 | 17,150 | ▲ 5.8% |
| August | 15,684 | 16,418 | ▲ 4.7% |
| September | 16,545 | 15,791 | ▼ 4.6% |
| October | 16,297 | 16,446 | ▲ 0.9% |
| November | 13,853 | 13,029 | ▼ 5.9% |
| December | 15,756 | 13,271 | ▼ 15.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 169,176 | 177,800 | ▲ 5.1% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 114 | 184 | ▲ 61.4% |
| February | 102 | 162 | ▲ 58.8% |
| March | 140 | 179 | ▲ 27.9% |
| April | 161 | 180 | ▲ 11.8% |
| May | 163 | 175 | ▲ 7.4% |
| June | 158 | 174 | ▲ 10.1% |
| July | 161 | 182 | ▲ 13.0% |
| August | 154 | 179 | ▲ 16.2% |
| September | 176 | 182 | ▲ 3.4% |
| October | 166 | 193 | ▲ 16.3% |
| November | 182 | 160 | ▼ 12.1% |
| December | 196 | 161 | ▼ 17.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,873 | 2,111 | ▲ 12.7% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 14,361 | 22,555 | ▲ 57.1% |
| February | 12,524 | 20,136 | ▲ 60.8% |
| March | 17,411 | 22,513 | ▲ 29.3% |
| April | 22,277 | 22,003 | ▼ 1.2% |
| May | 22,191 | 20,336 | ▼ 8.4% |
| June | 21,469 | 20,224 | ▼ 5.8% |
| July | 21,473 | 21,057 | ▼ 1.9% |
| August | 21,210 | 20,747 | ▼ 2.2% |
| September | 22,398 | 21,275 | ▼ 5.0% |
| October | 22,231 | 22,348 | ▲ 0.5% |
| November | 22,042 | 18,187 | ▼ 17.5% |
| December | 23,995 | 18,184 | ▼ 24.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 243,582 | 249,565 | ▲ 2.5% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 60.7% | 57.3% | ▼ 5.6% |
| February | 68.0% | 65.4% | ▼ 3.8% |
| March | 66.5% | 65.7% | ▼ 1.2% |
| April | 66.1% | 71.7% | ▲ 8.5% |
| May | 70.4% | 68.7% | ▼ 2.4% |
| June | 73.0% | 74.5% | ▲ 2.1% |
| July | 75.5% | 81.4% | ▲ 7.8% |
| August | 73.9% | 79.1% | ▲ 7.0% |
| September | 73.9% | 74.2% | ▲ 0.4% |
| October | 73.3% | 73.6% | ▲ 0.4% |
| November | 62.8% | 71.6% | ▲ 14.0% |
| December | 65.7% | 73.0% | ▲ 11.1% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 69.1% | 71.4% | ▲ 3.2% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.