Edinburgh (EDI) – Kaunas (KUN)
In December 2024, 6,835 passengers flew between Edinburgh and Kaunas (both directions) on 43 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,754 | 3,277 | ▼ 12.7% |
| February | 3,581 | 2,827 | ▼ 21.1% |
| March | 3,640 | 3,171 | ▼ 12.9% |
| April | 3,243 | 3,018 | ▼ 6.9% |
| May | 3,248 | 3,374 | ▲ 3.9% |
| June | 2,861 | 3,324 | ▲ 16.2% |
| July | 3,266 | 3,171 | ▼ 2.9% |
| August | 3,281 | 3,574 | ▲ 8.9% |
| September | 2,855 | 2,868 | ▲ 0.5% |
| October | 3,191 | 4,625 | ▲ 44.9% |
| November | 2,772 | 5,766 | ▲ 108.0% |
| December | 4,511 | 6,835 | ▲ 51.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 40,203 | 45,830 | ▲ 14.0% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 28 | 20 | ▼ 28.6% |
| February | 24 | 16 | ▼ 33.3% |
| March | 24 | 18 | ▼ 25.0% |
| April | 18 | 16 | ▼ 11.1% |
| May | 18 | 18 | 0.0% |
| June | 16 | 18 | ▲ 12.5% |
| July | 18 | 17 | ▼ 5.6% |
| August | 18 | 19 | ▲ 5.6% |
| September | 16 | 16 | 0.0% |
| October | 18 | 26 | ▲ 44.4% |
| November | 16 | 36 | ▲ 125.0% |
| December | 28 | 43 | ▲ 53.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 242 | 263 | ▲ 8.7% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5,372 | 3,812 | ▼ 29.0% |
| February | 4,584 | 3,024 | ▼ 34.0% |
| March | 4,552 | 3,444 | ▼ 24.3% |
| April | 3,402 | 3,159 | ▼ 7.1% |
| May | 3,402 | 3,572 | ▲ 5.0% |
| June | 3,082 | 3,482 | ▲ 13.0% |
| July | 3,498 | 3,293 | ▼ 5.9% |
| August | 3,443 | 3,671 | ▲ 6.6% |
| September | 3,114 | 3,072 | ▼ 1.3% |
| October | 3,450 | 4,995 | ▲ 44.8% |
| November | 3,024 | 6,804 | ▲ 125.0% |
| December | 5,340 | 8,143 | ▲ 52.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 46,263 | 50,471 | ▲ 9.1% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 69.9% | 86.0% | ▲ 23.0% |
| February | 78.1% | 93.5% | ▲ 19.7% |
| March | 80.0% | 92.1% | ▲ 15.1% |
| April | 95.3% | 95.5% | ▲ 0.2% |
| May | 95.5% | 94.5% | ▼ 1.0% |
| June | 92.8% | 95.5% | ▲ 2.9% |
| July | 93.4% | 96.3% | ▲ 3.1% |
| August | 95.3% | 97.4% | ▲ 2.2% |
| September | 91.7% | 93.4% | ▲ 1.9% |
| October | 92.5% | 92.6% | ▲ 0.1% |
| November | 91.7% | 84.7% | ▼ 7.6% |
| December | 84.5% | 83.9% | ▼ 0.7% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 88.4% | 92.1% | ▲ 4.2% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.