Denver (DEN) – Munich (MUC)
In December 2024, 23,220 passengers flew between Denver and Munich (both directions) on 95 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 22,613 | 16,641 | ▼ 26.4% |
| February | 9,065 | 9,547 | ▲ 5.3% |
| March | 26,867 | 25,278 | ▼ 5.9% |
| April | 27,192 | 25,313 | ▼ 6.9% |
| May | 29,416 | 30,019 | ▲ 2.0% |
| June | 30,277 | 30,958 | ▲ 2.2% |
| July | 28,367 | 32,045 | ▲ 13.0% |
| August | 27,866 | 30,891 | ▲ 10.9% |
| September | 29,651 | 31,536 | ▲ 6.4% |
| October | 28,933 | 28,683 | ▼ 0.9% |
| November | 25,816 | 21,890 | ▼ 15.2% |
| December | 24,657 | 23,220 | ▼ 5.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 310,720 | 306,021 | ▼ 1.5% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 113 | 75 | ▼ 33.6% |
| February | 53 | 49 | ▼ 7.5% |
| March | 116 | 111 | ▼ 4.3% |
| April | 119 | 120 | ▲ 0.8% |
| May | 124 | 122 | ▼ 1.6% |
| June | 115 | 116 | ▲ 0.9% |
| July | 112 | 122 | ▲ 8.9% |
| August | 124 | 124 | 0.0% |
| September | 119 | 120 | ▲ 0.8% |
| October | 124 | 118 | ▼ 4.8% |
| November | 120 | 101 | ▼ 15.8% |
| December | 105 | 95 | ▼ 9.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,344 | 1,273 | ▼ 5.3% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 31,600 | 21,510 | ▼ 31.9% |
| February | 13,682 | 13,724 | ▲ 0.3% |
| March | 32,499 | 30,463 | ▼ 6.3% |
| April | 32,707 | 33,675 | ▲ 3.0% |
| May | 34,100 | 34,589 | ▲ 1.4% |
| June | 31,716 | 33,150 | ▲ 4.5% |
| July | 31,044 | 34,790 | ▲ 12.1% |
| August | 34,101 | 34,475 | ▲ 1.1% |
| September | 32,746 | 33,653 | ▲ 2.8% |
| October | 34,278 | 32,668 | ▼ 4.7% |
| November | 33,825 | 27,970 | ▼ 17.3% |
| December | 29,063 | 26,028 | ▼ 10.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 371,361 | 356,695 | ▼ 3.9% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 71.6% | 77.4% | ▲ 8.1% |
| February | 66.3% | 69.6% | ▲ 5.0% |
| March | 82.7% | 83.0% | ▲ 0.4% |
| April | 83.1% | 75.2% | ▼ 9.5% |
| May | 86.3% | 86.8% | ▲ 0.6% |
| June | 95.5% | 93.4% | ▼ 2.2% |
| July | 91.4% | 92.1% | ▲ 0.8% |
| August | 81.7% | 89.6% | ▲ 9.7% |
| September | 90.5% | 93.7% | ▲ 3.5% |
| October | 84.4% | 87.8% | ▲ 4.0% |
| November | 76.3% | 78.3% | ▲ 2.6% |
| December | 84.8% | 89.2% | ▲ 5.2% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 82.9% | 84.7% | ▲ 2.2% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.