Cairo (CAI) – Vienna (VIE)
In December 2024, 10,871 passengers flew between Cairo and Vienna (both directions) on 96 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 12,749 | 12,085 | ▼ 5.2% |
| February | 11,456 | 13,210 | ▲ 15.3% |
| March | 13,125 | 12,192 | ▼ 7.1% |
| April | 17,873 | 15,248 | ▼ 14.7% |
| May | 16,791 | 12,953 | ▼ 22.9% |
| June | 16,996 | 15,587 | ▼ 8.3% |
| July | 20,184 | 19,892 | ▼ 1.4% |
| August | 19,269 | 19,819 | ▲ 2.9% |
| September | 17,133 | 13,613 | ▼ 20.5% |
| October | 16,616 | 15,650 | ▼ 5.8% |
| November | 12,154 | 11,567 | ▼ 4.8% |
| December | 12,749 | 10,871 | ▼ 14.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 187,095 | 172,687 | ▼ 7.7% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 96 | 107 | ▲ 11.5% |
| February | 80 | 105 | ▲ 31.3% |
| March | 95 | 109 | ▲ 14.7% |
| April | 122 | 116 | ▼ 4.9% |
| May | 121 | 119 | ▼ 1.7% |
| June | 121 | 135 | ▲ 11.6% |
| July | 141 | 155 | ▲ 9.9% |
| August | 142 | 156 | ▲ 9.9% |
| September | 122 | 124 | ▲ 1.6% |
| October | 122 | 121 | ▼ 0.8% |
| November | 109 | 96 | ▼ 11.9% |
| December | 114 | 96 | ▼ 15.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,385 | 1,439 | ▲ 3.9% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 16,404 | 17,419 | ▲ 6.2% |
| February | 12,866 | 16,861 | ▲ 31.1% |
| March | 15,220 | 17,476 | ▲ 14.8% |
| April | 21,135 | 20,249 | ▼ 4.2% |
| May | 21,033 | 19,494 | ▼ 7.3% |
| June | 20,831 | 22,258 | ▲ 6.9% |
| July | 24,259 | 26,072 | ▲ 7.5% |
| August | 24,209 | 26,023 | ▲ 7.5% |
| September | 21,246 | 20,503 | ▼ 3.5% |
| October | 20,662 | 19,936 | ▼ 3.5% |
| November | 17,305 | 15,191 | ▼ 12.2% |
| December | 18,778 | 15,189 | ▼ 19.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 233,948 | 236,671 | ▲ 1.2% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 77.7% | 69.4% | ▼ 10.7% |
| February | 89.0% | 78.3% | ▼ 12.0% |
| March | 86.2% | 69.8% | ▼ 19.0% |
| April | 84.6% | 75.3% | ▼ 11.0% |
| May | 79.8% | 66.4% | ▼ 16.8% |
| June | 81.6% | 70.0% | ▼ 14.2% |
| July | 83.2% | 76.3% | ▼ 8.3% |
| August | 79.6% | 76.2% | ▼ 4.3% |
| September | 80.6% | 66.4% | ▼ 17.6% |
| October | 80.4% | 78.5% | ▼ 2.4% |
| November | 70.2% | 76.1% | ▲ 8.4% |
| December | 67.9% | 71.6% | ▲ 5.4% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 80.1% | 72.9% | ▼ 9.0% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.