1,388 km · International

M. R. Štefánik (BTS) – Malta (MLA)

In December 2024, 4,881 passengers flew between M. R. Štefánik and Malta (both directions) on 30 flights, according to Eurostat.

Official · December 2024 according to Eurostat every scheduled flight on the route

Passengers per month

The most recent periods24 periods
PeriodPassengers 2023Passengers 2024Change vs last year
January3,0403,271▲ 7.6%
February2,7532,585▼ 6.1%
March3,2863,836▲ 16.7%
April5,8235,486▼ 5.8%
May6,1336,280▲ 2.4%
June5,8115,889▲ 1.3%
July6,3766,381▲ 0.1%
August6,0925,943▼ 2.4%
September6,1685,944▼ 3.6%
October6,2386,792▲ 8.9%
November2,9504,269▲ 44.7%
December4,6044,881▲ 6.0%
Year to date (Jan–Dec)59,27461,557▲ 3.9%

Passenger flights per month

Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.

The most recent periods24 periods
PeriodFlights operated 2023Flights operated 2024Change vs last year
January1820▲ 11.1%
February1615▼ 6.3%
March2122▲ 4.8%
April3534▼ 2.9%
May36360.0%
June34340.0%
July36360.0%
August34340.0%
September3634▼ 5.6%
October3639▲ 8.3%
November1826▲ 44.4%
December2830▲ 7.1%
Year to date (Jan–Dec)348360▲ 3.4%

Seats offered per month

The most recent periods24 periods
PeriodSeats offered 2023Seats offered 2024Change vs last year
January3,4663,812▲ 10.0%
February3,0562,875▼ 5.9%
March3,9374,206▲ 6.8%
April6,5356,426▼ 1.7%
May6,8366,8360.0%
June6,4266,4260.0%
July6,8366,820▼ 0.2%
August6,4746,426▼ 0.7%
September6,8686,442▼ 6.2%
October6,8847,371▲ 7.1%
November3,4664,914▲ 41.8%
December5,3565,670▲ 5.9%
Year to date (Jan–Dec)66,14068,224▲ 3.2%

Load factor (calculated)

Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.

The most recent periods24 periods
PeriodLoad factor 2023Load factor 2024Change vs last year
January87.7%85.8%▼ 2.2%
February90.1%89.9%▼ 0.2%
March83.5%91.2%▲ 9.2%
April89.1%85.4%▼ 4.2%
May89.7%91.9%▲ 2.5%
June90.4%91.6%▲ 1.3%
July93.3%93.6%▲ 0.3%
August94.1%92.5%▼ 1.7%
September89.8%92.3%▲ 2.8%
October90.6%92.1%▲ 1.7%
November85.1%86.9%▲ 2.1%
December86.0%86.1%▲ 0.1%
Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec)89.1%89.9%▲ 0.9%

Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…