Birmingham (BHX) – Munich (MUC)
In December 2024, 13,027 passengers flew between Birmingham and Munich (both directions) on 114 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 11,594 | 8,214 | ▼ 29.2% |
| February | 14,035 | 11,064 | ▼ 21.2% |
| March | 13,273 | 12,920 | ▼ 2.7% |
| April | 11,962 | 12,206 | ▲ 2.0% |
| May | 11,330 | 12,127 | ▲ 7.0% |
| June | 11,411 | 11,531 | ▲ 1.1% |
| July | 11,892 | 14,179 | ▲ 19.2% |
| August | 16,856 | 14,582 | ▼ 13.5% |
| September | 17,543 | 13,710 | ▼ 21.8% |
| October | 16,173 | 12,904 | ▼ 20.2% |
| November | 13,733 | 13,096 | ▼ 4.6% |
| December | 10,525 | 13,027 | ▲ 23.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 160,327 | 149,560 | ▼ 6.7% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 124 | 78 | ▼ 37.1% |
| February | 136 | 98 | ▼ 27.9% |
| March | 118 | 107 | ▼ 9.3% |
| April | 100 | 104 | ▲ 4.0% |
| May | 108 | 111 | ▲ 2.8% |
| June | 100 | 95 | ▼ 5.0% |
| July | 102 | 110 | ▲ 7.8% |
| August | 148 | 115 | ▼ 22.3% |
| September | 155 | 111 | ▼ 28.4% |
| October | 162 | 112 | ▼ 30.9% |
| November | 122 | 119 | ▼ 2.5% |
| December | 89 | 114 | ▲ 28.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,464 | 1,274 | ▼ 13.0% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 19,110 | 11,274 | ▼ 41.0% |
| February | 20,562 | 14,602 | ▼ 29.0% |
| March | 17,790 | 16,151 | ▼ 9.2% |
| April | 14,776 | 14,778 | 0.0% |
| May | 13,896 | 15,702 | ▲ 13.0% |
| June | 13,276 | 13,403 | ▲ 1.0% |
| July | 13,600 | 16,413 | ▲ 20.7% |
| August | 19,432 | 16,293 | ▼ 16.2% |
| September | 20,683 | 15,904 | ▼ 23.1% |
| October | 21,600 | 16,493 | ▼ 23.6% |
| November | 17,655 | 17,120 | ▼ 3.0% |
| December | 13,876 | 16,691 | ▲ 20.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 206,256 | 184,824 | ▼ 10.4% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 60.7% | 72.9% | ▲ 20.1% |
| February | 68.3% | 75.8% | ▲ 11.0% |
| March | 74.6% | 80.0% | ▲ 7.2% |
| April | 81.0% | 82.6% | ▲ 2.0% |
| May | 81.5% | 77.2% | ▼ 5.3% |
| June | 86.0% | 86.0% | 0.0% |
| July | 87.4% | 86.4% | ▼ 1.1% |
| August | 86.7% | 89.5% | ▲ 3.2% |
| September | 84.8% | 86.2% | ▲ 1.7% |
| October | 74.9% | 78.2% | ▲ 4.4% |
| November | 77.8% | 76.5% | ▼ 1.7% |
| December | 75.9% | 78.0% | ▲ 2.8% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 78.3% | 80.8% | ▲ 3.2% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.