Stockholm-Arlanda (ARN) – Kiruna (KRN)
In December 2024, 24,778 passengers flew between Stockholm-Arlanda and Kiruna (both directions) on 183 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 21,327 | 22,371 | ▲ 4.9% |
| February | 22,126 | 24,249 | ▲ 9.6% |
| March | 25,139 | 25,427 | ▲ 1.1% |
| April | 15,963 | 16,627 | ▲ 4.2% |
| May | 13,633 | 13,536 | ▼ 0.7% |
| June | 14,308 | 13,974 | ▼ 2.3% |
| July | 19,855 | 7,390 | ▼ 62.8% |
| August | 21,067 | 21,979 | ▲ 4.3% |
| September | 13,404 | 18,227 | ▲ 36.0% |
| October | 11,586 | 14,552 | ▲ 25.6% |
| November | 13,602 | 12,992 | ▼ 4.5% |
| December | 20,928 | 24,778 | ▲ 18.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 212,938 | 216,102 | ▲ 1.5% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 160 | 171 | ▲ 6.9% |
| February | 159 | 180 | ▲ 13.2% |
| March | 180 | 198 | ▲ 10.0% |
| April | 122 | 160 | ▲ 31.1% |
| May | 114 | 135 | ▲ 18.4% |
| June | 112 | 98 | ▼ 12.5% |
| July | 150 | 46 | ▼ 69.3% |
| August | 153 | 150 | ▼ 2.0% |
| September | 100 | 140 | ▲ 40.0% |
| October | 94 | 102 | ▲ 8.5% |
| November | 126 | 83 | ▼ 34.1% |
| December | 148 | 183 | ▲ 23.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,618 | 1,646 | ▲ 1.7% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 28,994 | 30,938 | ▲ 6.7% |
| February | 28,762 | 32,362 | ▲ 12.5% |
| March | 31,869 | 35,754 | ▲ 12.2% |
| April | 20,040 | 28,868 | ▲ 44.1% |
| May | 18,708 | 24,120 | ▲ 28.9% |
| June | 19,224 | 17,406 | ▼ 9.5% |
| July | 26,626 | 7,988 | ▼ 70.0% |
| August | 27,650 | 27,106 | ▼ 2.0% |
| September | 17,100 | 25,006 | ▲ 46.2% |
| October | 16,222 | 18,378 | ▲ 13.3% |
| November | 22,822 | 14,948 | ▼ 34.5% |
| December | 26,847 | 33,102 | ▲ 23.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 284,864 | 295,976 | ▲ 3.9% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 73.6% | 72.3% | ▼ 1.8% |
| February | 76.9% | 74.9% | ▼ 2.6% |
| March | 78.9% | 71.1% | ▼ 9.9% |
| April | 79.7% | 57.6% | ▼ 27.7% |
| May | 72.9% | 56.1% | ▼ 23.0% |
| June | 74.4% | 80.3% | ▲ 7.9% |
| July | 74.6% | 92.5% | ▲ 24.0% |
| August | 76.2% | 81.1% | ▲ 6.4% |
| September | 78.4% | 72.9% | ▼ 7.0% |
| October | 71.4% | 79.2% | ▲ 10.9% |
| November | 59.6% | 86.9% | ▲ 45.8% |
| December | 78.0% | 74.9% | ▼ 4.0% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 74.6% | 75.0% | ▲ 0.6% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.