Maharashtra Airport Development Company
Maharashtra Airport Development Company runs 2 airports, which together handled 50,225 passengers in August 2026, with 100% of its airports reporting.
- Flights (arrivals + departures)361▼ 24.6%vs August 20253/3 · reporting coverage 100%
- Tonnes of cargo8▲ 38.2%vs August 20251/1 · reporting coverage 100%
- Passengers50,225▼ 5.8%vs August 20253/3 · reporting coverage 100%
- Airports operated3
Group total — flights (arrivals + departures)
Showing 29 months. Full series runs 2024–August 2026 (113 months).
Median coverage across the periods shown is 67%. 84 periods are left out of the chart because too few of the group's airports had reported: the total would dip for want of reports, not for want of passengers.
The most recent periods20 periods
| Period | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2025 | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 623 | 477 | ▼ 23.4% |
| February | 457 | 358 | ▼ 21.7% |
| March | 534 | 408 | ▼ 23.6% |
| April | 580 | 414 | ▼ 28.6% |
| May | 532 | 475 | ▼ 10.7% |
| June | 452 | 398 | ▼ 11.9% |
| July | 485 | 340 | ▼ 29.9% |
| August | 479 | 361 | ▼ 24.6% |
| September | 442 | – | – |
| October | 559 | – | in progress |
| November | 558 | – | – |
| December | 470 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Aug) | 4,142 | 3,231 | ▼ 22.0% |
Group total — tonnes of cargo
Showing 67 months. Full series runs 2021–August 2026 (67 months).
Median coverage across the periods shown is 100%. 0 periods are left out of the chart because too few of the group's airports had reported: the total would dip for want of reports, not for want of passengers.
The most recent periods20 periods
| Period | Tonnes of cargo 2025 | Tonnes of cargo 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7 | 9 | ▲ 30.4% |
| February | 4 | 8 | ▲ 81.0% |
| March | 3 | 11 | ▲ 258.1% |
| April | 8 | 8 | ▼ 1.3% |
| May | 5 | 8 | ▲ 71.4% |
| June | 6 | 1 | ▼ 81.0% |
| July | 3 | 7 | ▲ 128.1% |
| August | 6 | 8 | ▲ 38.2% |
| September | 6 | – | – |
| October | 4 | – | in progress |
| November | 2 | – | – |
| December | 5 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Aug) | 41 | 60 | ▲ 44.7% |
Group total — passengers
Showing 29 months. Full series runs 2024–August 2026 (113 months).
Median coverage across the periods shown is 67%. 84 periods are left out of the chart because too few of the group's airports had reported: the total would dip for want of reports, not for want of passengers.
The most recent periods20 periods
| Period | Passengers 2025 | Passengers 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 64,445 | 53,839 | ▼ 16.5% |
| February | 60,874 | 45,030 | ▼ 26.0% |
| March | 69,114 | 50,698 | ▼ 26.6% |
| April | 64,529 | 48,854 | ▼ 24.3% |
| May | 61,185 | 59,584 | ▼ 2.6% |
| June | 50,761 | 52,771 | ▲ 4.0% |
| July | 54,989 | 48,628 | ▼ 11.6% |
| August | 53,298 | 50,225 | ▼ 5.8% |
| September | 45,719 | – | – |
| October | 52,189 | – | in progress |
| November | 61,626 | – | – |
| December | 52,088 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Aug) | 479,195 | 409,629 | ▼ 14.5% |
Seasonality · passengers by month
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 61,124 | 48,908 | 58,374 | 65,259 | 63,527 | 52,707 | 56,826 | 69,432 | 70,950 | |||
| 2025 | 64,445 | 60,874 | 69,114 | 64,529 | 61,185 | 50,761 | 54,989 | 53,298 | 45,719 | 52,189 | 61,626 | 52,088 |
| 2026 | 53,839 | 45,030 | 50,698 | 48,854 | 59,584 | 52,771 | 48,628 | 50,225 |
Airports operated
3- Shirdi International AirportSAG
- Amravati AirportAVR
- Solapur Airportno page yet