YX5783

YX5783 (Republic Airways) is a multi-stop service on 24 routes, busiest New York to Chicago. Of 474 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 83.6% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January516▼ 88.2%
February474▼ 91.5%
March327▼ 78.1%
April217▼ 66.7%
May4425▼ 43.2%
June1230▲ 150.0%
July129▲ 2,800.0%
August21––
September13––
October5–in progress
November4––
December16––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)208108▼ 48.1%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January75.5%100.0%▲ 32.4%
February76.1%100.0%▲ 31.4%
March80.7%100.0%▲ 24.0%
April81.0%85.7%▲ 5.9%
May88.1%88.0%▼ 0.1%
June91.7%83.3%▼ 9.1%
July100.0%93.1%▼ 6.9%
August95.2%––
September84.6%––
October60.0%–in progress
November100.0%––
December62.5%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)84.7%92.9%▲ 9.6%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January20▼ 100.0%
February10▼ 100.0%
March10▼ 100.0%
April00–
May20▼ 100.0%
June00–
July00–
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)60▼ 100.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 98.7% 468
  • Cancelled 1.3% 6

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. JFK–ORD132 83.2%
  2. ORD–JFK77 72.0%
  3. DCA–BNA53 88.7%
  4. CMH–DTW35 91.4%
  5. CHS–LGA31 83.3%
  6. CLT–LGA30 90.0%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

6
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 20 20 90.0% 0
November 2024 28 28 92.9% 0
December 2024 51 51 76.5% 0
January 2025 51 49 75.5% 2
February 2025 47 46 76.1% 1
March 2025 32 31 80.7% 1
April 2025 21 21 81.0% 0
May 2025 44 42 88.1% 2
June 2025 12 12 91.7% 0
July 2025 1 1 100.0% 0
August 2025 21 21 95.2% 0
September 2025 13 13 84.6% 0
October 2025 5 5 60.0% 0
November 2025 4 4 100.0% 0
December 2025 16 16 62.5% 0
January 2026 6 6 100.0% 0
February 2026 4 4 100.0% 0
March 2026 7 7 100.0% 0
April 2026 7 7 85.7% 0
May 2026 25 25 88.0% 0
June 2026 30 30 83.3% 0
July 2026 29 29 93.1% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…