YX4459

YX4459 (Republic Airways) is a multi-stop service on 13 routes, busiest Raleigh to New York. Of 769 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 82.9% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January2726▼ 3.7%
February2036▲ 80.0%
March2854▲ 92.9%
April4028▼ 30.0%
May926▲ 188.9%
June5226▼ 50.0%
July6227▼ 56.5%
August58––
September36––
October55–in progress
November26––
December58––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)238223▼ 6.3%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January88.0%77.3%▼ 12.2%
February84.2%64.5%▼ 23.4%
March89.3%83.3%▼ 6.7%
April87.5%75.0%▼ 14.3%
May100.0%80.0%▼ 20.0%
June80.8%60.0%▼ 25.7%
July89.1%80.0%▼ 10.2%
August89.7%––
September86.1%––
October77.8%–in progress
November84.6%––
December84.2%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)88.4%74.3%▼ 16.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January24▲ 100.0%
February15▲ 400.0%
March06–
April00–
May01–
June01–
July72▼ 71.4%
August0––
September0––
October1–in progress
November0––
December1––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)1019▲ 90.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 96.0% 738
  • Cancelled 4.0% 31

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. RDU–LGA294 79.6%
  2. LGA–RDU220 88.1%
  3. STL–BOS78 92.0%
  4. MEM–DCA62 72.9%
  5. IND–LGA38 78.4%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

5
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 20 20 75.0% 0
November 2024 28 28 85.7% 0
December 2024 27 27 100.0% 0
January 2025 27 25 88.0% 2
February 2025 20 19 84.2% 1
March 2025 28 28 89.3% 0
April 2025 40 40 87.5% 0
May 2025 9 9 100.0% 0
June 2025 52 52 80.8% 0
July 2025 62 55 89.1% 7
August 2025 58 58 89.7% 0
September 2025 36 36 86.1% 0
October 2025 55 54 77.8% 1
November 2025 26 26 84.6% 0
December 2025 58 57 84.2% 1
January 2026 26 22 77.3% 4
February 2026 36 31 64.5% 5
March 2026 54 48 83.3% 6
April 2026 28 28 75.0% 0
May 2026 26 25 80.0% 1
June 2026 26 25 60.0% 1
July 2026 27 25 80.0% 2

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…