YX4409

YX4409 (Republic Airways) is a multi-stop service on 28 routes, busiest New York to Washington. Of 783 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 74.8% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January32320.0%
February4024▼ 40.0%
March5633▼ 41.1%
April3355▲ 66.7%
May3151▲ 64.5%
June5230▼ 42.3%
July5240▼ 23.1%
August34––
September27––
October26–in progress
November24––
December35––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)296265▼ 10.5%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January86.2%89.7%▲ 4.0%
February69.2%59.1%▼ 14.6%
March83.9%60.6%▼ 27.8%
April90.9%53.9%▼ 40.8%
May93.3%69.6%▼ 25.5%
June53.5%89.3%▲ 66.9%
July62.5%74.4%▲ 19.0%
August91.2%––
September81.5%––
October66.7%–in progress
November65.2%––
December53.1%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)77.1%70.9%▼ 8.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January330.0%
February12▲ 100.0%
March00–
April03–
May15▲ 400.0%
June92▼ 77.8%
July121▼ 91.7%
August0––
September0––
October2–in progress
November1––
December3––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)2616▼ 38.5%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 93.9% 735
  • Cancelled 6.1% 48

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 13, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. LGA–DCA234 75.6%
  2. DCA–LGA89 89.8%
  3. CVG–ORD63 81.7%
  4. DCA–CMH52 62.2%
  5. CMH–DCA52 55.3%
  6. ORD–CLE44 53.7%
  7. CLE–ORD44 59.0%
  8. ATL–ORD30 76.7%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

8
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 16 16 93.8% 0
November 2024 32 32 93.8% 0
December 2024 28 28 92.9% 0
January 2025 32 29 86.2% 3
February 2025 40 39 69.2% 1
March 2025 56 56 83.9% 0
April 2025 33 33 90.9% 0
May 2025 31 30 93.3% 1
June 2025 52 43 53.5% 9
July 2025 52 40 62.5% 12
August 2025 34 34 91.2% 0
September 2025 27 27 81.5% 0
October 2025 26 24 66.7% 2
November 2025 24 23 65.2% 1
December 2025 35 32 53.1% 3
January 2026 32 29 89.7% 3
February 2026 24 22 59.1% 2
March 2026 33 33 60.6% 0
April 2026 55 52 53.9% 3
May 2026 51 46 69.6% 5
June 2026 30 28 89.3% 2
July 2026 40 39 74.4% 1

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…