WN579

WN579 (Southwest Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 29 routes, busiest Raleigh to Nashville. Of 749 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 75.8% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January3127▼ 12.9%
February2840▲ 42.9%
March2751▲ 88.9%
April2637▲ 42.3%
May2735▲ 29.6%
June1769▲ 305.9%
July1875▲ 316.7%
August33––
September34––
October31–in progress
November31––
December31––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)174334▲ 92.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January96.7%85.2%▼ 11.9%
February92.9%55.0%▼ 40.8%
March88.9%68.0%▼ 23.5%
April76.0%47.2%▼ 37.9%
May74.1%17.1%▼ 76.9%
June64.7%72.5%▲ 12.0%
July61.1%86.7%▲ 41.8%
August75.8%––
September82.4%––
October93.6%–in progress
November93.6%––
December74.2%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)79.2%61.7%▼ 22.1%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January10▼ 100.0%
February00–
March01–
April110.0%
May00–
June00–
July00–
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)220.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 99.5% 745
  • Cancelled 0.5% 4

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. RDU–BNA123 95.1%
  2. FLL–PIT107 75.7%
  3. BNA–MEM58 86.2%
  4. BNA–DAL50 30.6%
  5. MEM–DEN49 83.7%
  6. LGB–LAS42 73.8%
  7. AUS–IND36 66.7%
  8. LAS–SAT31 80.7%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

8
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 20 20 90.0% 0
November 2024 30 30 93.3% 0
December 2024 31 31 90.3% 0
January 2025 31 30 96.7% 1
February 2025 28 28 92.9% 0
March 2025 27 27 88.9% 0
April 2025 26 25 76.0% 1
May 2025 27 27 74.1% 0
June 2025 17 17 64.7% 0
July 2025 18 18 61.1% 0
August 2025 33 33 75.8% 0
September 2025 34 34 82.4% 0
October 2025 31 31 93.6% 0
November 2025 31 31 93.6% 0
December 2025 31 31 74.2% 0
January 2026 27 27 85.2% 0
February 2026 40 40 55.0% 0
March 2026 51 50 68.0% 1
April 2026 37 36 47.2% 1
May 2026 35 35 17.1% 0
June 2026 69 69 72.5% 0
July 2026 75 75 86.7% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…