WN462

WN462 (Southwest Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 37 routes, busiest Cleveland to St Louis. Of 691 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 77.1% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January2836▲ 28.6%
February2143▲ 104.8%
March3049▲ 63.3%
April3834▼ 10.5%
May3630▼ 16.7%
June2029▲ 45.0%
July1831▲ 72.2%
August30––
September30––
October31–in progress
November30––
December31––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)191252▲ 31.9%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January78.6%77.8%▼ 1.0%
February70.0%90.7%▲ 29.6%
March76.7%72.3%▼ 5.6%
April81.6%73.5%▼ 9.9%
May80.6%23.3%▼ 71.0%
June60.0%72.4%▲ 20.7%
July72.2%87.1%▲ 20.6%
August90.0%––
September96.7%––
October80.7%–in progress
November86.2%––
December66.7%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)74.2%71.0%▼ 4.3%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January00–
February10▼ 100.0%
March02–
April00–
May00–
June00–
July00–
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November1––
December1––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)12▲ 100.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 99.3% 686
  • Cancelled 0.7% 5

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. CLE–STL58 94.8%
  2. DAL–ELP57 45.6%
  3. STL–SRQ56 78.6%
  4. LAS–MCO51 68.6%
  5. BNA–BWI49 85.7%
  6. DSM–DEN46 88.9%
  7. MDW–DCA36 83.3%
  8. MSY–DAL34 58.8%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

11
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 27 27 100.0% 0
November 2024 35 35 77.1% 0
December 2024 34 34 70.6% 0
January 2025 28 28 78.6% 0
February 2025 21 20 70.0% 1
March 2025 30 30 76.7% 0
April 2025 38 38 81.6% 0
May 2025 36 36 80.6% 0
June 2025 20 20 60.0% 0
July 2025 18 18 72.2% 0
August 2025 30 30 90.0% 0
September 2025 30 30 96.7% 0
October 2025 31 31 80.7% 0
November 2025 30 29 86.2% 1
December 2025 31 30 66.7% 1
January 2026 36 36 77.8% 0
February 2026 43 43 90.7% 0
March 2026 49 47 72.3% 2
April 2026 34 34 73.5% 0
May 2026 30 30 23.3% 0
June 2026 29 29 72.4% 0
July 2026 31 31 87.1% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…