WN44

WN44 (Southwest Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 5 routes, busiest Houston to Dallas. Of 192 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 58.9% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

Months without data are left blank.

The most recent periods14 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January24––
February11––
March24▲ 100.0%
April67▲ 16.7%
May108▼ 20.0%
June822▲ 175.0%
July926▲ 188.9%
August3––
September–––
October1–in progress
November–––
December–––

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods14 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January95.2%––
February90.9%––
March100.0%25.0%▼ 75.0%
April83.3%14.3%▼ 82.9%
May50.0%37.5%▼ 25.0%
June42.9%36.4%▼ 15.2%
July55.6%26.9%▼ 51.5%
August0.0%––
September–––
October100.0%–in progress
November–––
December–––

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

The most recent periods14 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January3––
February0––
March00–
April00–
May20▼ 100.0%
June10▼ 100.0%
July00–
August0––
September–––
October0–in progress
November–––
December–––

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 96.4% 185
  • Cancelled 3.6% 7

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 13, 2024 → Jul 29, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. HOU–DAL120 67.8%
  2. DAL–BWI32 70.0%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

2
RoutesDistance (km)Avg delay On timeDepartures
HOU DAL William P. Hobby Airport – Dallas Love Field 386 17.8 min 67.8% 120
DAL BWI Dallas Love Field – Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport 1,942 30.9 min 70.0% 32
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 3 3 66.7% 0
November 2024 18 17 88.2% 1
December 2024 30 30 73.3% 0
January 2025 24 21 95.2% 3
February 2025 11 11 90.9% 0
March 2025 2 2 100.0% 0
April 2025 6 6 83.3% 0
May 2025 10 8 50.0% 2
June 2025 8 7 42.9% 1
July 2025 9 9 55.6% 0
August 2025 3 3 0.0% 0
October 2025 1 1 100.0% 0
March 2026 4 4 25.0% 0
April 2026 7 7 14.3% 0
May 2026 8 8 37.5% 0
June 2026 22 22 36.4% 0
July 2026 26 26 26.9% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…