WN4237

WN4237 (Southwest Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 24 routes, busiest San Diego to Oakland. Of 357 departures recorded from November 2024 to July 2026, 62.9% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January35▲ 66.7%
February102▼ 80.0%
March24▲ 100.0%
April634▲ 466.7%
May938▲ 322.2%
June930▲ 233.3%
July831▲ 287.5%
August30––
September34––
October5–in progress
November27––
December27––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)47144▲ 206.4%

according to the US BTS · November 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January100.0%0.0%▼ 100.0%
February50.0%50.0%0.0%
March50.0%25.0%▼ 50.0%
April100.0%55.9%▼ 44.1%
May100.0%71.1%▼ 29.0%
June88.9%26.7%▼ 70.0%
July100.0%25.8%▼ 74.2%
August73.3%––
September85.3%––
October60.0%–in progress
November53.9%––
December44.4%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)84.1%36.3%▼ 56.8%

according to the US BTS · November 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · November 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January00–
February00–
March00–
April00–
May00–
June00–
July00–
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November1––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)00

according to the US BTS · November 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 99.7% 356
  • Cancelled 0.3% 1

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Nov 3, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. SAN–OAK58 45.6%
  2. SAN–LAS57 68.4%
  3. SFO–PHX50 12.0%
  4. LAS–RNO37 81.1%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

4
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
November 2024 23 23 91.3% 0
December 2024 20 20 95.0% 0
January 2025 3 3 100.0% 0
February 2025 10 10 50.0% 0
March 2025 2 2 50.0% 0
April 2025 6 6 100.0% 0
May 2025 9 9 100.0% 0
June 2025 9 9 88.9% 0
July 2025 8 8 100.0% 0
August 2025 30 30 73.3% 0
September 2025 34 34 85.3% 0
October 2025 5 5 60.0% 0
November 2025 27 26 53.9% 1
December 2025 27 27 44.4% 0
January 2026 5 5 0.0% 0
February 2026 2 2 50.0% 0
March 2026 4 4 25.0% 0
April 2026 34 34 55.9% 0
May 2026 38 38 71.1% 0
June 2026 30 30 26.7% 0
July 2026 31 31 25.8% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…