WN3553

WN3553 (Southwest Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 24 routes, busiest Amarillo to Dallas. Of 579 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 70.6% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January411▼ 97.6%
February343▼ 91.2%
March3827▼ 28.9%
April3230▼ 6.3%
May31310.0%
June3018▼ 40.0%
July3016▼ 46.7%
August42––
September43––
October31–in progress
November6––
December4––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)236126▼ 46.6%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January94.9%100.0%▲ 5.4%
February79.4%66.7%▼ 16.0%
March94.7%48.2%▼ 49.2%
April78.1%76.7%▼ 1.9%
May67.7%61.3%▼ 9.5%
June48.2%83.3%▲ 73.1%
July26.1%75.0%▲ 187.5%
August59.5%––
September45.2%––
October90.3%–in progress
November33.3%––
December75.0%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)69.9%73.0%▲ 4.5%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January20▼ 100.0%
February00–
March00–
April00–
May00–
June30▼ 100.0%
July70▼ 100.0%
August0––
September1––
October0–in progress
November0––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)120▼ 100.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 97.6% 565
  • Cancelled 2.4% 14

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 29, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. AMA–DAL91 85.4%
  2. BWI–MCO58 69.0%
  3. BUR–SJC58 70.7%
  4. PHX–SNA57 57.1%
  5. LGA–DEN51 24.4%
  6. TPA–IND33 100.0%
  7. BNA–CMH33 54.6%
  8. DEN–SLC31 87.1%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

8
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 19 19 94.7% 0
November 2024 39 38 76.3% 1
December 2024 33 33 75.8% 0
January 2025 41 39 94.9% 2
February 2025 34 34 79.4% 0
March 2025 38 38 94.7% 0
April 2025 32 32 78.1% 0
May 2025 31 31 67.7% 0
June 2025 30 27 48.2% 3
July 2025 30 23 26.1% 7
August 2025 42 42 59.5% 0
September 2025 43 42 45.2% 1
October 2025 31 31 90.3% 0
November 2025 6 6 33.3% 0
December 2025 4 4 75.0% 0
January 2026 1 1 100.0% 0
February 2026 3 3 66.7% 0
March 2026 27 27 48.2% 0
April 2026 30 30 76.7% 0
May 2026 31 31 61.3% 0
June 2026 18 18 83.3% 0
July 2026 16 16 75.0% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…