WN3434

WN3434 (Southwest Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 20 routes, busiest Minneapolis to Chicago. Of 483 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 71.3% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

Months without data are left blank.

The most recent periods17 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January423▼ 92.9%
February32––
March5327▼ 49.1%
April1214▲ 16.7%
May–8–
June269▼ 65.4%
July319▼ 71.0%
August31––
September30––
October47–in progress
November26––
December22––

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods17 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January85.7%66.7%▼ 22.2%
February78.1%––
March72.6%56.0%▼ 22.8%
April100.0%78.6%▼ 21.4%
May–100.0%–
June34.6%77.8%▲ 124.7%
July29.0%88.9%▲ 206.2%
August77.4%––
September96.7%––
October57.5%–in progress
November66.7%––
December63.6%––

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

The most recent periods17 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January00–
February0––
March220.0%
April00–
May–0–
June00–
July00–
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November2––
December0––

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 98.8% 477
  • Cancelled 1.2% 6

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 15, 2024 → Jul 29, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. MSP–MDW99 85.9%
  2. BNA–HOU61 34.4%
  3. STL–LAX49 85.7%
  4. DEN–PHX45 69.8%
  5. IND–TPA33 58.1%
  6. LAS–SNA30 66.7%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

6
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 7 7 85.7% 0
November 2024 26 26 80.8% 0
December 2024 28 28 89.3% 0
January 2025 42 42 85.7% 0
February 2025 32 32 78.1% 0
March 2025 53 51 72.6% 2
April 2025 12 12 100.0% 0
June 2025 26 26 34.6% 0
July 2025 31 31 29.0% 0
August 2025 31 31 77.4% 0
September 2025 30 30 96.7% 0
October 2025 47 47 57.5% 0
November 2025 26 24 66.7% 2
December 2025 22 22 63.6% 0
January 2026 3 3 66.7% 0
March 2026 27 25 56.0% 2
April 2026 14 14 78.6% 0
May 2026 8 8 100.0% 0
June 2026 9 9 77.8% 0
July 2026 9 9 88.9% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…