WN287

WN287 (Southwest Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 43 routes, busiest Minneapolis to Baltimore. Of 843 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 77.2% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January3436▲ 5.9%
February28280.0%
March3135▲ 12.9%
April3828▼ 26.3%
May3926▼ 33.3%
June2846▲ 64.3%
July2649▲ 88.5%
August38––
September39––
October40–in progress
November63––
December80––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)224248▲ 10.7%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January85.3%80.6%▼ 5.5%
February89.3%85.7%▼ 4.0%
March80.7%57.1%▼ 29.2%
April79.0%78.6%▼ 0.5%
May82.1%50.0%▼ 39.1%
June82.1%64.4%▼ 21.5%
July69.2%60.4%▼ 12.7%
August86.8%––
September76.9%––
October97.5%–in progress
November81.0%––
December76.3%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)81.1%68.1%▼ 16.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January00–
February00–
March00–
April00–
May00–
June01–
July01–
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)02

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 99.8% 841
  • Cancelled 0.2% 2

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. MSP–BWI59 88.1%
  2. ATL–AUS59 74.6%
  3. TUL–STL58 87.9%
  4. GEG–SMF51 78.4%
  5. SAN–TUS42 59.5%
  6. DCA–ATL42 90.5%
  7. DAL–LIT42 78.6%
  8. PIT–PHX33 60.6%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

9
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 20 20 80.0% 0
November 2024 42 42 81.0% 0
December 2024 49 49 75.5% 0
January 2025 34 34 85.3% 0
February 2025 28 28 89.3% 0
March 2025 31 31 80.7% 0
April 2025 38 38 79.0% 0
May 2025 39 39 82.1% 0
June 2025 28 28 82.1% 0
July 2025 26 26 69.2% 0
August 2025 38 38 86.8% 0
September 2025 39 39 76.9% 0
October 2025 40 40 97.5% 0
November 2025 63 63 81.0% 0
December 2025 80 80 76.3% 0
January 2026 36 36 80.6% 0
February 2026 28 28 85.7% 0
March 2026 35 35 57.1% 0
April 2026 28 28 78.6% 0
May 2026 26 26 50.0% 0
June 2026 46 45 64.4% 1
July 2026 49 48 60.4% 1

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…