WN2766

WN2766 (Southwest Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 27 routes, busiest Baltimore to Tampa. Of 593 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 76.3% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January3630▼ 16.7%
February3531▼ 11.4%
March2452▲ 116.7%
April2535▲ 40.0%
May2634▲ 30.8%
June4614▼ 69.6%
July4612▼ 73.9%
August11––
September4––
October30–in progress
November14––
December25––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)238208▼ 12.6%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January82.9%93.3%▲ 12.6%
February74.3%90.3%▲ 21.6%
March81.8%74.5%▼ 8.9%
April84.0%62.9%▼ 25.2%
May61.5%38.2%▼ 37.9%
June76.1%46.2%▼ 39.3%
July69.6%50.0%▼ 28.1%
August72.7%––
September25.0%––
October96.7%–in progress
November92.9%––
December92.0%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)75.7%65.1%▼ 14.1%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January10▼ 100.0%
February00–
March21▼ 50.0%
April00–
May00–
June01–
July00–
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)32▼ 33.3%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 98.8% 586
  • Cancelled 1.2% 7

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 15, 2024 → Jul 29, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. BWI–TPA116 83.0%
  2. MDW–SMF58 89.7%
  3. TPA–DAL57 43.9%
  4. DCA–MSY50 74.0%
  5. DEN–PDX42 76.2%
  6. DTW–DEN31 96.8%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

6
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 6 6 100.0% 0
November 2024 27 27 96.3% 0
December 2024 30 28 82.1% 2
January 2025 36 35 82.9% 1
February 2025 35 35 74.3% 0
March 2025 24 22 81.8% 2
April 2025 25 25 84.0% 0
May 2025 26 26 61.5% 0
June 2025 46 46 76.1% 0
July 2025 46 46 69.6% 0
August 2025 11 11 72.7% 0
September 2025 4 4 25.0% 0
October 2025 30 30 96.7% 0
November 2025 14 14 92.9% 0
December 2025 25 25 92.0% 0
January 2026 30 30 93.3% 0
February 2026 31 31 90.3% 0
March 2026 52 51 74.5% 1
April 2026 35 35 62.9% 0
May 2026 34 34 38.2% 0
June 2026 14 13 46.2% 1
July 2026 12 12 50.0% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…