WN2688

WN2688 (Southwest Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 24 routes, busiest St Louis to New York. Of 466 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 77.8% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January612▲ 100.0%
February412▲ 200.0%
March3144▲ 41.9%
April3134▲ 9.7%
May31310.0%
June3010▼ 66.7%
July3010▼ 66.7%
August31––
September30––
October14–in progress
November14––
December12––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)163153▼ 6.1%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January83.3%81.8%▼ 1.8%
February100.0%33.3%▼ 66.7%
March56.7%72.7%▲ 28.3%
April83.9%94.1%▲ 12.2%
May80.7%96.8%▲ 20.0%
June66.7%100.0%▲ 50.0%
July73.3%100.0%▲ 36.4%
August80.7%––
September100.0%––
October57.1%–in progress
November92.9%––
December58.3%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)77.8%82.7%▲ 6.3%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January01–
February00–
March10▼ 100.0%
April00–
May00–
June00–
July01–
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)12▲ 100.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 99.4% 463
  • Cancelled 0.6% 3

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 13, 2024 → Jul 29, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. STL–LGA58 89.7%
  2. RDU–BNA58 98.3%
  3. LGA–MDW58 86.2%
  4. LAS–SAT35 74.3%
  5. BHM–DAL35 48.6%
  6. FLL–DAL33 62.5%
  7. BWI–MIA33 90.9%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

7
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 17 17 52.9% 0
November 2024 18 18 77.8% 0
December 2024 14 14 64.3% 0
January 2025 6 6 83.3% 0
February 2025 4 4 100.0% 0
March 2025 31 30 56.7% 1
April 2025 31 31 83.9% 0
May 2025 31 31 80.7% 0
June 2025 30 30 66.7% 0
July 2025 30 30 73.3% 0
August 2025 31 31 80.7% 0
September 2025 30 30 100.0% 0
October 2025 14 14 57.1% 0
November 2025 14 14 92.9% 0
December 2025 12 12 58.3% 0
January 2026 12 11 81.8% 1
February 2026 12 12 33.3% 0
March 2026 44 44 72.7% 0
April 2026 34 34 94.1% 0
May 2026 31 31 96.8% 0
June 2026 10 10 100.0% 0
July 2026 10 9 100.0% 1

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…