WN2586

WN2586 (Southwest Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 22 routes, busiest St Louis to Wichita. Of 620 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 85.1% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January2631▲ 19.2%
February2824▼ 14.3%
March4031▼ 22.5%
April3235▲ 9.4%
May3140▲ 29.0%
June302▼ 93.3%
July311▼ 96.8%
August23––
September22––
October31–in progress
November30––
December31––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)218164▼ 24.8%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January84.0%96.8%▲ 15.2%
February85.7%100.0%▲ 16.7%
March77.5%96.8%▲ 24.9%
April96.8%71.4%▼ 26.2%
May100.0%67.5%▼ 32.5%
June90.0%50.0%▼ 44.4%
July87.1%100.0%▲ 14.8%
August91.3%––
September95.5%––
October90.3%–in progress
November75.0%––
December54.8%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)88.7%83.2%▼ 6.2%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January10▼ 100.0%
February00–
March00–
April10▼ 100.0%
May00–
June00–
July00–
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November2––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)20▼ 100.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 99.4% 616
  • Cancelled 0.6% 4

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 4, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. STL–ICT68 86.6%
  2. FLL–MDW62 96.8%
  3. STL–MIA61 86.9%
  4. MCO–MSY54 98.2%
  5. ICT–PHX42 83.3%
  6. DEN–MDW42 97.6%
  7. BUR–PHX42 72.5%
  8. LAS–DEN39 51.3%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

11
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 9 9 100.0% 0
November 2024 50 50 90.0% 0
December 2024 42 42 78.6% 0
January 2025 26 25 84.0% 1
February 2025 28 28 85.7% 0
March 2025 40 40 77.5% 0
April 2025 32 31 96.8% 1
May 2025 31 31 100.0% 0
June 2025 30 30 90.0% 0
July 2025 31 31 87.1% 0
August 2025 23 23 91.3% 0
September 2025 22 22 95.5% 0
October 2025 31 31 90.3% 0
November 2025 30 28 75.0% 2
December 2025 31 31 54.8% 0
January 2026 31 31 96.8% 0
February 2026 24 24 100.0% 0
March 2026 31 31 96.8% 0
April 2026 35 35 71.4% 0
May 2026 40 40 67.5% 0
June 2026 2 2 50.0% 0
July 2026 1 1 100.0% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…