WN2224

WN2224 (Southwest Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 30 routes, busiest Chicago to Raleigh. Of 677 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 77.8% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January1927▲ 42.1%
February1727▲ 58.8%
March5324▼ 54.7%
April3639▲ 8.3%
May3144▲ 41.9%
June3034▲ 13.3%
July3133▲ 6.5%
August35––
September35––
October36–in progress
November42––
December35––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)217228▲ 5.1%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January94.7%65.4%▼ 31.0%
February88.2%76.9%▼ 12.8%
March90.6%87.5%▼ 3.4%
April75.0%56.4%▼ 24.8%
May77.4%43.2%▼ 44.2%
June80.0%64.7%▼ 19.1%
July80.0%51.6%▼ 35.5%
August97.1%––
September82.9%––
October94.4%–in progress
November78.6%––
December85.7%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)83.7%63.7%▼ 23.9%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January01–
February01–
March00–
April00–
May00–
June00–
July12▲ 100.0%
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)14▲ 300.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 99.1% 671
  • Cancelled 0.9% 6

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 29, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. MDW–RDU61 81.7%
  2. SJC–PHX59 83.1%
  3. SLC–BNA58 77.6%
  4. BNA–DAL57 47.4%
  5. LAX–AUS50 90.0%
  6. ATL–BWI33 93.9%
  7. BWI–STL31 93.6%
  8. BOI–PHX30 86.7%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

8
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 16 15 100.0% 1
November 2024 19 19 89.5% 0
December 2024 14 14 92.9% 0
January 2025 19 19 94.7% 0
February 2025 17 17 88.2% 0
March 2025 53 53 90.6% 0
April 2025 36 36 75.0% 0
May 2025 31 31 77.4% 0
June 2025 30 30 80.0% 0
July 2025 31 30 80.0% 1
August 2025 35 35 97.1% 0
September 2025 35 35 82.9% 0
October 2025 36 36 94.4% 0
November 2025 42 42 78.6% 0
December 2025 35 35 85.7% 0
January 2026 27 26 65.4% 1
February 2026 27 26 76.9% 1
March 2026 24 24 87.5% 0
April 2026 39 39 56.4% 0
May 2026 44 44 43.2% 0
June 2026 34 34 64.7% 0
July 2026 33 31 51.6% 2

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…