WN1016

WN1016 (Southwest Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 33 routes, busiest Houston to Denver. Of 713 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 76.2% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January2928▼ 3.4%
February2627▲ 3.8%
March3045▲ 50.0%
April3032▲ 6.7%
May3031▲ 3.3%
June3242▲ 31.3%
July3745▲ 21.6%
August30––
September30––
October31–in progress
November33––
December33––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)214250▲ 16.8%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January75.0%85.2%▲ 13.6%
February73.1%61.5%▼ 15.8%
March93.3%51.1%▼ 45.2%
April96.7%71.9%▼ 25.6%
May96.7%61.3%▼ 36.6%
June81.3%64.3%▼ 20.9%
July91.9%60.0%▼ 34.7%
August93.1%––
September96.7%––
October77.4%–in progress
November78.8%––
December60.6%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)86.8%65.0%▼ 25.1%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January110.0%
February01–
March00–
April00–
May00–
June00–
July00–
August1––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)12▲ 100.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 99.4% 709
  • Cancelled 0.6% 4

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. HOU–DEN97 80.2%
  2. SLC–LGB64 70.3%
  3. HOU–PHX57 96.5%
  4. BWI–RSW53 70.6%
  5. MDW–MCI44 90.9%
  6. LAS–OAK38 57.9%
  7. TPA–BWI34 85.3%
  8. STL–MSP34 97.1%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

11
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 28 28 82.1% 0
November 2024 31 31 77.4% 0
December 2024 33 33 69.7% 0
January 2025 29 28 75.0% 1
February 2025 26 26 73.1% 0
March 2025 30 30 93.3% 0
April 2025 30 30 96.7% 0
May 2025 30 30 96.7% 0
June 2025 32 32 81.3% 0
July 2025 37 37 91.9% 0
August 2025 30 29 93.1% 1
September 2025 30 30 96.7% 0
October 2025 31 31 77.4% 0
November 2025 33 33 78.8% 0
December 2025 33 33 60.6% 0
January 2026 28 27 85.2% 1
February 2026 27 26 61.5% 1
March 2026 45 45 51.1% 0
April 2026 32 32 71.9% 0
May 2026 31 31 61.3% 0
June 2026 42 42 64.3% 0
July 2026 45 45 60.0% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…