UA2056

UA2056 (United Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 10 routes, busiest Los Angeles to San Francisco. Of 776 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 81.1% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January31310.0%
February2844▲ 57.1%
March3161▲ 96.8%
April3054▲ 80.0%
May2531▲ 24.0%
June2722▼ 18.5%
July5127▼ 47.1%
August36––
September53––
October44–in progress
November30––
December39––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)223270▲ 21.1%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January93.6%80.7%▼ 13.8%
February82.1%86.4%▲ 5.1%
March96.8%85.3%▼ 11.9%
April93.3%70.4%▼ 24.6%
May88.0%67.7%▼ 23.0%
June88.9%50.0%▼ 43.8%
July74.5%51.9%▼ 30.4%
August88.6%––
September96.2%––
October88.6%–in progress
November83.3%––
December66.7%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)88.2%70.3%▼ 20.2%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January00–
February00–
March00–
April00–
May00–
June00–
July00–
August1––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)00

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 99.7% 774
  • Cancelled 0.3% 2

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. LAX–SFO318 75.7%
  2. TPA–LAX194 85.5%
  3. SFO–ORD98 76.5%
  4. IAD–ORD37 100.0%
  5. SFO–AUS36 75.0%
  6. ORD–LAX35 82.9%
  7. ORD–ATL31 93.6%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

7
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 20 19 89.5% 1
November 2024 30 30 86.7% 0
December 2024 31 31 64.5% 0
January 2025 31 31 93.6% 0
February 2025 28 28 82.1% 0
March 2025 31 31 96.8% 0
April 2025 30 30 93.3% 0
May 2025 25 25 88.0% 0
June 2025 27 27 88.9% 0
July 2025 51 51 74.5% 0
August 2025 36 35 88.6% 1
September 2025 53 53 96.2% 0
October 2025 44 44 88.6% 0
November 2025 30 30 83.3% 0
December 2025 39 39 66.7% 0
January 2026 31 31 80.7% 0
February 2026 44 44 86.4% 0
March 2026 61 61 85.3% 0
April 2026 54 54 70.4% 0
May 2026 31 31 67.7% 0
June 2026 22 22 50.0% 0
July 2026 27 27 51.9% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…