UA1342

UA1342 (United Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 20 routes, busiest Houston to San Francisco. Of 617 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 82.4% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January2527▲ 8.0%
February2224▲ 9.1%
March3127▼ 12.9%
April3020▼ 33.3%
May2117▼ 19.0%
June1530▲ 100.0%
July31310.0%
August31––
September28––
October30–in progress
November59––
December32––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)175176▲ 0.6%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January88.0%73.1%▼ 17.0%
February86.4%83.3%▼ 3.5%
March74.2%70.4%▼ 5.1%
April83.3%79.0%▼ 5.3%
May81.0%81.3%▲ 0.4%
June80.0%90.0%▲ 12.5%
July75.0%93.6%▲ 24.7%
August66.7%––
September82.1%––
October83.3%–in progress
November91.4%––
December84.4%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)81.1%81.5%▲ 0.5%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January01–
February00–
March00–
April01–
May01–
June00–
July30▼ 100.0%
August1––
September0––
October0–in progress
November1––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)330.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 98.7% 609
  • Cancelled 1.3% 8

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. IAH–SFO77 77.9%
  2. SFO–SNA66 80.3%
  3. ORD–DEN54 77.4%
  4. MDT–ORD50 77.6%
  5. EWR–IAH46 76.7%
  6. SFO–IND37 83.8%
  7. LAX–ORD37 86.5%
  8. DEN–MSO37 94.6%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

9
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 20 20 90.0% 0
November 2024 24 24 79.2% 0
December 2024 42 42 85.7% 0
January 2025 25 25 88.0% 0
February 2025 22 22 86.4% 0
March 2025 31 31 74.2% 0
April 2025 30 30 83.3% 0
May 2025 21 21 81.0% 0
June 2025 15 15 80.0% 0
July 2025 31 28 75.0% 3
August 2025 31 30 66.7% 1
September 2025 28 28 82.1% 0
October 2025 30 30 83.3% 0
November 2025 59 58 91.4% 1
December 2025 32 32 84.4% 0
January 2026 27 26 73.1% 1
February 2026 24 24 83.3% 0
March 2026 27 27 70.4% 0
April 2026 20 19 79.0% 1
May 2026 17 16 81.3% 1
June 2026 30 30 90.0% 0
July 2026 31 31 93.6% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…