UA1284

UA1284 (United Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 18 routes, busiest Houston to Austin. Of 494 departures recorded from October 2024 to May 2026, 82.9% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

Months without data are left blank.

The most recent periods15 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January3136▲ 16.1%
February4428▼ 36.4%
March147▼ 50.0%
April5227▼ 48.1%
May20200.0%
June–––
July–––
August13––
September30––
October31–in progress
November30––
December45––
Year to date (Jan–May)161118▼ 26.7%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → May 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods15 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January86.7%82.9%▼ 4.4%
February77.3%82.1%▲ 6.3%
March71.4%85.7%▲ 20.0%
April86.5%85.2%▼ 1.6%
May70.0%75.0%▲ 7.1%
June–––
July–––
August84.6%––
September96.7%––
October96.8%–in progress
November96.7%––
December77.8%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–May)78.4%82.2%▲ 4.8%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → May 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → May 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

The most recent periods15 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January110.0%
February00–
March00–
April00–
May00–
June–––
July–––
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–May)110.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → May 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 99.4% 491
  • Cancelled 0.6% 3

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → May 20, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. IAH–AUS106 68.6%
  2. CLE–IAD58 98.3%
  3. LAX–SEA43 86.1%
  4. LAX–BZN37 91.9%
  5. IAH–FLL37 94.4%
  6. EWR–PHX37 80.6%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

6
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 20 20 80.0% 0
November 2024 25 25 72.0% 0
December 2024 21 20 70.0% 1
January 2025 31 30 86.7% 1
February 2025 44 44 77.3% 0
March 2025 14 14 71.4% 0
April 2025 52 52 86.5% 0
May 2025 20 20 70.0% 0
August 2025 13 13 84.6% 0
September 2025 30 30 96.7% 0
October 2025 31 31 96.8% 0
November 2025 30 30 96.7% 0
December 2025 45 45 77.8% 0
January 2026 36 35 82.9% 1
February 2026 28 28 82.1% 0
March 2026 7 7 85.7% 0
April 2026 27 27 85.2% 0
May 2026 20 20 75.0% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…