DL2220

DL2220 (Delta Air Lines) is a multi-stop service on 11 routes, busiest Detroit to Buffalo. Of 553 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 72.5% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

Months without data are left blank.

The most recent periods17 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January314▼ 87.1%
February2818▼ 35.7%
March548▼ 85.2%
April6032▼ 46.7%
May3650▲ 38.9%
June746▲ 557.1%
July–48–
August–––
September3––
October1–in progress
November18––
December29––

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods17 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January80.7%50.0%▼ 38.0%
February71.4%83.3%▲ 16.7%
March88.9%62.5%▼ 29.7%
April85.0%76.7%▼ 9.8%
May77.8%62.5%▼ 19.6%
June100.0%69.1%▼ 31.0%
July–52.2%–
August–––
September100.0%––
October100.0%–in progress
November61.1%––
December44.4%––

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

The most recent periods17 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January00–
February00–
March00–
April02–
May02–
June04–
July–2–
August–––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December2––

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 97.8% 541
  • Cancelled 2.2% 12

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. DTW–BUF163 73.6%
  2. GNV–ATL88 62.7%
  3. ATL–GNV88 65.1%
  4. CHS–ATL59 83.1%
  5. ATL–CHS59 88.1%
  6. MCO–LGA35 48.5%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

6
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 20 20 85.0% 0
November 2024 29 29 82.8% 0
December 2024 31 31 54.8% 0
January 2025 31 31 80.7% 0
February 2025 28 28 71.4% 0
March 2025 54 54 88.9% 0
April 2025 60 60 85.0% 0
May 2025 36 36 77.8% 0
June 2025 7 7 100.0% 0
September 2025 3 3 100.0% 0
October 2025 1 1 100.0% 0
November 2025 18 18 61.1% 0
December 2025 29 27 44.4% 2
January 2026 4 4 50.0% 0
February 2026 18 18 83.3% 0
March 2026 8 8 62.5% 0
April 2026 32 30 76.7% 2
May 2026 50 48 62.5% 2
June 2026 46 42 69.1% 4
July 2026 48 46 52.2% 2

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…