DL1022

DL1022 (Delta Air Lines) is a multi-stop service on 6 routes, busiest Raleigh to Boston. Of 613 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 87.0% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January3633▼ 8.3%
February2624▼ 7.7%
March2627▲ 3.8%
April1826▲ 44.4%
May2425▲ 4.2%
June2429▲ 20.8%
July2427▲ 12.5%
August25––
September28––
October31–in progress
November28––
December43––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)178191▲ 7.3%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January69.4%80.7%▲ 16.1%
February84.6%86.4%▲ 2.1%
March95.8%88.9%▼ 7.2%
April88.9%96.2%▲ 8.2%
May95.8%96.0%▲ 0.2%
June95.8%92.6%▼ 3.4%
July91.7%85.2%▼ 7.1%
August95.7%––
September82.1%––
October87.1%–in progress
November81.5%––
December82.5%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)88.9%89.4%▲ 0.6%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January02–
February02–
March20▼ 100.0%
April00–
May00–
June02–
July00–
August2––
September0––
October0–in progress
November1––
December3––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)26▲ 200.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 97.7% 599
  • Cancelled 2.3% 14

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. RDU–BOS542 89.1%
  2. HDN–ATL32 60.0%
  3. ATL–HDN32 77.4%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

3
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 20 20 95.0% 0
November 2024 29 29 89.7% 0
December 2024 40 40 75.0% 0
January 2025 36 36 69.4% 0
February 2025 26 26 84.6% 0
March 2025 26 24 95.8% 2
April 2025 18 18 88.9% 0
May 2025 24 24 95.8% 0
June 2025 24 24 95.8% 0
July 2025 24 24 91.7% 0
August 2025 25 23 95.7% 2
September 2025 28 28 82.1% 0
October 2025 31 31 87.1% 0
November 2025 28 27 81.5% 1
December 2025 43 40 82.5% 3
January 2026 33 31 80.7% 2
February 2026 24 22 86.4% 2
March 2026 27 27 88.9% 0
April 2026 26 26 96.2% 0
May 2026 25 25 96.0% 0
June 2026 29 27 92.6% 2
July 2026 27 27 85.2% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…