AA997

AA997 (American Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 4 routes, busiest Charlotte to Baltimore. Of 133 departures recorded from May 2025 to May 2026, 72.9% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

Months without data are left blank.

The most recent periods7 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January–––
February–––
March–––
April–24–
May2618▼ 30.8%
June16––
July20––
August28––
September1––
October––in progress
November–––
December–––

according to the US BTS · May 2025 → May 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods7 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January–––
February–––
March–––
April–70.8%–
May92.3%77.8%▼ 15.7%
June81.3%––
July75.0%––
August46.4%––
September100.0%––
October––in progress
November–––
December–––

according to the US BTS · May 2025 → May 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

according to the US BTS · May 2025 → May 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

The most recent periods7 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January–––
February–––
March–––
April–0–
May00–
June0––
July0––
August0––
September0––
October––in progress
November–––
December–––

according to the US BTS · May 2025 → May 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 100.0% 133
  • Cancelled 0.0% 0

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · May 6, 2025 → May 20, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. CLT–BWI44 63.6%
  2. CLT–DCA42 73.8%
  3. DCA–STL30 93.3%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

3
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
May 2025 26 26 92.3% 0
June 2025 16 16 81.3% 0
July 2025 20 20 75.0% 0
August 2025 28 28 46.4% 0
September 2025 1 1 100.0% 0
April 2026 24 24 70.8% 0
May 2026 18 18 77.8% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…