AA550

AA550 (American Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 6 routes, busiest Chicago to Dallas-Fort Worth. Of 531 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 73.7% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January2031▲ 55.0%
February1726▲ 52.9%
March430▲ 650.0%
April3026▼ 13.3%
May3128▼ 9.7%
June30300.0%
July2931▲ 6.9%
August31––
September30––
October30–in progress
November1––
December11––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)161202▲ 25.5%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January95.0%70.0%▼ 26.3%
February76.5%84.6%▲ 10.7%
March50.0%63.3%▲ 26.7%
April72.4%73.1%▲ 0.9%
May64.5%75.0%▲ 16.2%
June82.1%86.7%▲ 5.5%
July60.0%93.6%▲ 55.9%
August46.4%––
September65.5%––
October51.7%–in progress
November100.0%––
December63.6%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)71.5%78.0%▲ 9.1%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January01–
February00–
March00–
April10▼ 100.0%
May00–
June20▼ 100.0%
July40▼ 100.0%
August3––
September1––
October1–in progress
November0––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)71▼ 85.7%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 97.4% 517
  • Cancelled 2.6% 14

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 13, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. ORD–DFW230 64.5%
  2. PHX–FLL213 77.4%
  3. MSP–PHX38 94.7%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

3
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 13 13 92.3% 0
November 2024 28 27 92.6% 1
December 2024 24 24 79.2% 0
January 2025 20 20 95.0% 0
February 2025 17 17 76.5% 0
March 2025 4 4 50.0% 0
April 2025 30 29 72.4% 1
May 2025 31 31 64.5% 0
June 2025 30 28 82.1% 2
July 2025 29 25 60.0% 4
August 2025 31 28 46.4% 3
September 2025 30 29 65.5% 1
October 2025 30 29 51.7% 1
November 2025 1 1 100.0% 0
December 2025 11 11 63.6% 0
January 2026 31 30 70.0% 1
February 2026 26 26 84.6% 0
March 2026 30 30 63.3% 0
April 2026 26 26 73.1% 0
May 2026 28 28 75.0% 0
June 2026 30 30 86.7% 0
July 2026 31 31 93.6% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…