AA387

AA387 (American Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 8 routes, busiest Detroit to Charlotte. Of 553 departures recorded from November 2024 to July 2026, 88.3% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January2011▼ 45.0%
February2211▼ 50.0%
March3124▼ 22.6%
April3026▼ 13.3%
May3128▼ 9.7%
June30300.0%
July3031▲ 3.3%
August31––
September26––
October28–in progress
November39––
December32––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)194161▼ 17.0%

according to the US BTS · November 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January100.0%72.7%▼ 27.3%
February90.9%90.9%0.0%
March93.6%62.5%▼ 33.2%
April93.1%88.5%▼ 5.0%
May83.9%85.7%▲ 2.2%
June96.6%90.0%▼ 6.8%
July100.0%93.1%▼ 6.9%
August93.6%––
September92.3%––
October89.3%–in progress
November87.2%––
December59.4%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)94.0%83.3%▼ 11.3%

according to the US BTS · November 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · November 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January10▼ 100.0%
February00–
March00–
April10▼ 100.0%
May00–
June10▼ 100.0%
July02–
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)32▼ 33.3%

according to the US BTS · November 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 99.1% 548
  • Cancelled 0.9% 5

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Nov 7, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. DTW–CLT431 92.5%
  2. SAN–MIA30 66.7%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

2
RoutesDistance (km)Avg delay On timeDepartures
DTW CLT Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport – Charlotte Douglas International Airport 806 10.9 min 92.5% 431
SAN MIA San Diego International Airport – Miami International Airport 3,643 58.0 min 66.7% 30
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
November 2024 18 18 94.4% 0
December 2024 24 24 95.8% 0
January 2025 20 19 100.0% 1
February 2025 22 22 90.9% 0
March 2025 31 31 93.6% 0
April 2025 30 29 93.1% 1
May 2025 31 31 83.9% 0
June 2025 30 29 96.6% 1
July 2025 30 30 100.0% 0
August 2025 31 31 93.6% 0
September 2025 26 26 92.3% 0
October 2025 28 28 89.3% 0
November 2025 39 39 87.2% 0
December 2025 32 32 59.4% 0
January 2026 11 11 72.7% 0
February 2026 11 11 90.9% 0
March 2026 24 24 62.5% 0
April 2026 26 26 88.5% 0
May 2026 28 28 85.7% 0
June 2026 30 30 90.0% 0
July 2026 31 29 93.1% 2

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…