AA3294

AA3294 (American Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 14 routes, busiest Charlotte to Boston. Of 611 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 75.5% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January627▲ 350.0%
February1628▲ 75.0%
March731▲ 342.9%
April30300.0%
May2942▲ 44.8%
June2460▲ 150.0%
July2159▲ 181.0%
August30––
September25––
October49–in progress
November28––
December17––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)133277▲ 108.3%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January83.3%77.3%▼ 7.3%
February75.0%84.6%▲ 12.8%
March85.7%76.7%▼ 10.5%
April53.9%53.3%▼ 1.0%
May79.3%72.5%▼ 8.6%
June100.0%68.3%▼ 31.7%
July85.7%64.4%▼ 24.9%
August86.2%––
September80.0%––
October77.6%–in progress
November85.7%––
December76.5%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)80.4%71.0%▼ 11.7%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January05–
February02–
March01–
April40▼ 100.0%
May02–
June10▼ 100.0%
July00–
August1––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)510▲ 100.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 97.4% 595
  • Cancelled 2.6% 16

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. CLT–BOS131 81.3%
  2. MSP–PHL129 88.2%
  3. DFW–ABQ75 50.0%
  4. CLT–ALB71 74.7%
  5. ALB–CLT70 62.9%
  6. LAS–PHX37 83.8%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

6
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 20 20 90.0% 0
November 2024 4 4 100.0% 0
December 2024 28 28 71.4% 0
January 2025 6 6 83.3% 0
February 2025 16 16 75.0% 0
March 2025 7 7 85.7% 0
April 2025 30 26 53.9% 4
May 2025 29 29 79.3% 0
June 2025 24 23 100.0% 1
July 2025 21 21 85.7% 0
August 2025 30 29 86.2% 1
September 2025 25 25 80.0% 0
October 2025 49 49 77.6% 0
November 2025 28 28 85.7% 0
December 2025 17 17 76.5% 0
January 2026 27 22 77.3% 5
February 2026 28 26 84.6% 2
March 2026 31 30 76.7% 1
April 2026 30 30 53.3% 0
May 2026 42 40 72.5% 2
June 2026 60 60 68.3% 0
July 2026 59 59 64.4% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…