JFK → LAX

AA300

AA300 (American Airlines) flies New York to Los Angeles. Of 650 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 72.3% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January31310.0%
February2528▲ 12.0%
March3130▼ 3.2%
April30300.0%
May31310.0%
June30300.0%
July31310.0%
August31––
September30––
October31–in progress
November29––
December29––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)209211▲ 1.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January80.7%72.4%▼ 10.2%
February83.3%69.2%▼ 16.9%
March87.1%82.8%▼ 5.0%
April70.0%90.0%▲ 28.6%
May67.7%67.7%0.0%
June50.0%60.7%▲ 21.4%
July41.9%50.0%▲ 19.2%
August77.4%––
September70.0%––
October71.0%–in progress
November69.0%––
December67.9%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)68.7%70.4%▲ 2.5%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January02–
February12▲ 100.0%
March01–
April00–
May00–
June02–
July03–
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December1––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)110▲ 900.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 98.2% 638
  • Cancelled 1.8% 12

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

Legs flown under this number

1
RoutesDistance (km)Avg delay On timeDepartures
JFK LAX John F. Kennedy International Airport – Los Angeles International Airport 3,974 27.3 min 72.3% 650
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 20 20 100.0% 0
November 2024 29 29 86.2% 0
December 2024 31 31 83.9% 0
January 2025 31 31 80.7% 0
February 2025 25 24 83.3% 1
March 2025 31 31 87.1% 0
April 2025 30 30 70.0% 0
May 2025 31 31 67.7% 0
June 2025 30 30 50.0% 0
July 2025 31 31 41.9% 0
August 2025 31 31 77.4% 0
September 2025 30 30 70.0% 0
October 2025 31 31 71.0% 0
November 2025 29 29 69.0% 0
December 2025 29 28 67.9% 1
January 2026 31 29 72.4% 2
February 2026 28 26 69.2% 2
March 2026 30 29 82.8% 1
April 2026 30 30 90.0% 0
May 2026 31 31 67.7% 0
June 2026 30 28 60.7% 2
July 2026 31 28 50.0% 3

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…