PHX → SNA

AA2637

AA2637 (American Airlines) flies Phoenix to Santa Ana. Of 526 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 81.9% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January2617▼ 34.6%
February2316▼ 30.4%
March2829▲ 3.6%
April3026▼ 13.3%
May3027▼ 10.0%
June30300.0%
July30300.0%
August17––
September29––
October19–in progress
November15––
December19––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)197175▼ 11.2%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January96.2%87.5%▼ 9.0%
February87.0%93.8%▲ 7.8%
March96.4%82.8%▼ 14.2%
April80.0%88.5%▲ 10.6%
May73.3%85.2%▲ 16.2%
June76.7%76.7%0.0%
July73.3%82.8%▲ 12.9%
August70.6%––
September75.9%––
October89.5%–in progress
November60.0%––
December79.0%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)83.3%85.3%▲ 2.4%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January01–
February00–
March00–
April00–
May00–
June00–
July01–
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)02

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 99.6% 524
  • Cancelled 0.4% 2

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

Legs flown under this number

1
RoutesDistance (km)Avg delay On timeDepartures
PHX SNA Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport – John Wayne Orange County International Airport 544 15.9 min 81.9% 526
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 17 17 76.5% 0
November 2024 18 18 77.8% 0
December 2024 20 20 90.0% 0
January 2025 26 26 96.2% 0
February 2025 23 23 87.0% 0
March 2025 28 28 96.4% 0
April 2025 30 30 80.0% 0
May 2025 30 30 73.3% 0
June 2025 30 30 76.7% 0
July 2025 30 30 73.3% 0
August 2025 17 17 70.6% 0
September 2025 29 29 75.9% 0
October 2025 19 19 89.5% 0
November 2025 15 15 60.0% 0
December 2025 19 19 79.0% 0
January 2026 17 16 87.5% 1
February 2026 16 16 93.8% 0
March 2026 29 29 82.8% 0
April 2026 26 26 88.5% 0
May 2026 27 27 85.2% 0
June 2026 30 30 76.7% 0
July 2026 30 29 82.8% 1

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…