AA2333

AA2333 (American Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 20 routes, busiest Columbus to Charlotte. Of 667 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 74.5% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January2552▲ 108.0%
February2837▲ 32.1%
March2931▲ 6.9%
April2730▲ 11.1%
May1740▲ 135.3%
June2260▲ 172.7%
July2760▲ 122.2%
August18––
September57––
October10–in progress
November28––
December7––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)175310▲ 77.1%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January79.2%71.7%▼ 9.4%
February89.3%89.2%▼ 0.1%
March77.8%60.7%▼ 21.9%
April74.1%80.0%▲ 8.0%
May70.6%72.5%▲ 2.7%
June100.0%76.7%▼ 23.3%
July85.2%70.0%▼ 17.8%
August83.3%––
September56.1%––
October70.0%–in progress
November60.7%––
December71.4%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)82.3%74.4%▼ 9.6%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January16▲ 500.0%
February00–
March23▲ 50.0%
April00–
May00–
June10▼ 100.0%
July00–
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)49▲ 125.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 98.1% 654
  • Cancelled 1.9% 13

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. CMH–CLT82 82.3%
  2. CLT–DCA75 78.7%
  3. PSP–PHX70 74.3%
  4. PHX–PSP70 68.6%
  5. RDU–CLT68 89.6%
  6. DFW–MIA60 61.4%
  7. DFW–ATL36 81.8%
  8. ATL–DFW36 69.7%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

10
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 20 20 60.0% 0
November 2024 29 29 79.3% 0
December 2024 13 13 84.6% 0
January 2025 25 24 79.2% 1
February 2025 28 28 89.3% 0
March 2025 29 27 77.8% 2
April 2025 27 27 74.1% 0
May 2025 17 17 70.6% 0
June 2025 22 21 100.0% 1
July 2025 27 27 85.2% 0
August 2025 18 18 83.3% 0
September 2025 57 57 56.1% 0
October 2025 10 10 70.0% 0
November 2025 28 28 60.7% 0
December 2025 7 7 71.4% 0
January 2026 52 46 71.7% 6
February 2026 37 37 89.2% 0
March 2026 31 28 60.7% 3
April 2026 30 30 80.0% 0
May 2026 40 40 72.5% 0
June 2026 60 60 76.7% 0
July 2026 60 60 70.0% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…