AA2242

AA2242 (American Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 11 routes, busiest Dallas-Fort Worth to Greensboro. Of 683 departures recorded from November 2024 to July 2026, 60.8% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

Months without data are left blank.

The most recent periods14 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January–––
February–––
March414▲ 250.0%
April6050▼ 16.7%
May62620.0%
June60600.0%
July6162▲ 1.6%
August62––
September60––
October35–in progress
November2––
December–––

according to the US BTS · November 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods14 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January–––
February–––
March0.0%57.1%–
April66.7%68.0%▲ 2.0%
May43.3%56.5%▲ 30.3%
June45.6%68.4%▲ 50.0%
July41.7%74.2%▲ 78.0%
August39.7%––
September78.6%––
October80.0%–in progress
November100.0%––
December–––

according to the US BTS · November 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

according to the US BTS · November 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

The most recent periods14 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January–––
February–––
March00–
April60▼ 100.0%
May20▼ 100.0%
June330.0%
July10▼ 100.0%
August4––
September4––
October0–in progress
November0––
December–––

according to the US BTS · November 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 96.6% 660
  • Cancelled 3.4% 23

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Nov 5, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. DFW–GSO190 55.3%
  2. GSO–DFW189 50.0%
  3. ONT–DFW72 68.6%
  4. DFW–ONT72 63.4%
  5. PHX–LAS44 68.2%
  6. LAS–PHX44 65.9%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

6
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
November 2024 25 25 100.0% 0
December 2024 4 4 100.0% 0
March 2025 4 4 0.0% 0
April 2025 60 54 66.7% 6
May 2025 62 60 43.3% 2
June 2025 60 57 45.6% 3
July 2025 61 60 41.7% 1
August 2025 62 58 39.7% 4
September 2025 60 56 78.6% 4
October 2025 35 35 80.0% 0
November 2025 2 2 100.0% 0
March 2026 14 14 57.1% 0
April 2026 50 50 68.0% 0
May 2026 62 62 56.5% 0
June 2026 60 57 68.4% 3
July 2026 62 62 74.2% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…