AA2234

AA2234 (American Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 3 routes, busiest New York to Dallas-Fort Worth. Of 637 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 85.1% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January2731▲ 14.8%
February2428▲ 16.7%
March2631▲ 19.2%
April30300.0%
May31310.0%
June30300.0%
July31310.0%
August31––
September30––
October31–in progress
November27––
December28––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)199212▲ 6.5%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January96.3%76.7%▼ 20.4%
February87.0%89.3%▲ 2.7%
March88.5%80.7%▼ 8.8%
April83.3%86.7%▲ 4.0%
May93.6%96.8%▲ 3.4%
June80.0%89.3%▲ 11.6%
July86.2%77.4%▼ 10.2%
August83.3%––
September93.3%––
October93.6%–in progress
November77.8%––
December64.3%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)87.8%85.3%▼ 2.9%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January01–
February10▼ 100.0%
March00–
April00–
May00–
June02–
July20▼ 100.0%
August1––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)330.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 98.7% 629
  • Cancelled 1.3% 8

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. JFK–DFW487 87.5%
  2. PHX–SFO149 77.0%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

2
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 20 20 80.0% 0
November 2024 30 29 82.8% 1
December 2024 29 29 82.8% 0
January 2025 27 27 96.3% 0
February 2025 24 23 87.0% 1
March 2025 26 26 88.5% 0
April 2025 30 30 83.3% 0
May 2025 31 31 93.6% 0
June 2025 30 30 80.0% 0
July 2025 31 29 86.2% 2
August 2025 31 30 83.3% 1
September 2025 30 30 93.3% 0
October 2025 31 31 93.6% 0
November 2025 27 27 77.8% 0
December 2025 28 28 64.3% 0
January 2026 31 30 76.7% 1
February 2026 28 28 89.3% 0
March 2026 31 31 80.7% 0
April 2026 30 30 86.7% 0
May 2026 31 31 96.8% 0
June 2026 30 28 89.3% 2
July 2026 31 31 77.4% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…