AA1855

AA1855 (American Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 9 routes, busiest Charlotte to Washington. Of 786 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 71.0% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January31310.0%
February28280.0%
March2931▲ 6.9%
April54540.0%
May3462▲ 82.4%
June3056▲ 86.7%
July3061▲ 103.3%
August30––
September27––
October31–in progress
November29––
December31––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)236323▲ 36.9%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January79.3%80.0%▲ 0.9%
February63.0%71.4%▲ 13.5%
March79.3%86.7%▲ 9.3%
April88.9%42.6%▼ 52.1%
May67.7%54.8%▼ 18.9%
June60.0%64.8%▲ 8.0%
July72.4%64.4%▼ 11.0%
August86.7%––
September77.8%––
October64.5%–in progress
November69.0%––
December77.4%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)72.9%66.4%▼ 9.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January26▲ 200.0%
February10▼ 100.0%
March01–
April00–
May00–
June02–
July12▲ 100.0%
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)411▲ 175.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 98.1% 771
  • Cancelled 1.9% 15

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. CLT–DCA171 75.6%
  2. CLT–OKC155 77.0%
  3. LAS–ORD122 74.4%
  4. ORD–LAS84 81.0%
  5. PHL–FLL70 63.2%
  6. FLL–PHL69 55.2%
  7. ORD–ATL44 43.2%
  8. ATL–ORD44 59.1%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

8
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 19 19 89.5% 0
November 2024 29 29 82.8% 0
December 2024 31 31 83.9% 0
January 2025 31 29 79.3% 2
February 2025 28 27 63.0% 1
March 2025 29 29 79.3% 0
April 2025 54 54 88.9% 0
May 2025 34 34 67.7% 0
June 2025 30 30 60.0% 0
July 2025 30 29 72.4% 1
August 2025 30 30 86.7% 0
September 2025 27 27 77.8% 0
October 2025 31 31 64.5% 0
November 2025 29 29 69.0% 0
December 2025 31 31 77.4% 0
January 2026 31 25 80.0% 6
February 2026 28 28 71.4% 0
March 2026 31 30 86.7% 1
April 2026 54 54 42.6% 0
May 2026 62 62 54.8% 0
June 2026 56 54 64.8% 2
July 2026 61 59 64.4% 2

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…