AA1703

AA1703 (American Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 2 routes, busiest Dallas-Fort Worth to Charlotte. Of 657 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 69.1% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January31310.0%
February28280.0%
March31310.0%
April30300.0%
May31310.0%
June30300.0%
July31310.0%
August31––
September30––
October31–in progress
November29––
December31––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)2122120.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January100.0%59.3%▼ 40.7%
February92.6%64.3%▼ 30.6%
March86.7%72.4%▼ 16.5%
April58.6%55.2%▼ 5.9%
May43.3%64.3%▲ 48.4%
June43.3%65.5%▲ 51.2%
July41.9%50.0%▲ 19.2%
August63.3%––
September76.7%––
October74.2%–in progress
November78.6%––
December54.8%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)66.6%61.6%▼ 7.6%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January14▲ 300.0%
February10▼ 100.0%
March12▲ 100.0%
April110.0%
May13▲ 200.0%
June01–
July01–
August1––
September0––
October0–in progress
November1––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)512▲ 140.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 97.1% 638
  • Cancelled 2.9% 19

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. DFW–CLT488 60.4%
  2. PVD–CLT169 94.0%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

2
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 20 20 95.0% 0
November 2024 30 30 93.3% 0
December 2024 31 31 96.8% 0
January 2025 31 30 100.0% 1
February 2025 28 27 92.6% 1
March 2025 31 30 86.7% 1
April 2025 30 29 58.6% 1
May 2025 31 30 43.3% 1
June 2025 30 30 43.3% 0
July 2025 31 31 41.9% 0
August 2025 31 30 63.3% 1
September 2025 30 30 76.7% 0
October 2025 31 31 74.2% 0
November 2025 29 28 78.6% 1
December 2025 31 31 54.8% 0
January 2026 31 27 59.3% 4
February 2026 28 28 64.3% 0
March 2026 31 29 72.4% 2
April 2026 30 29 55.2% 1
May 2026 31 28 64.3% 3
June 2026 30 29 65.5% 1
July 2026 31 30 50.0% 1

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…