AA1687

AA1687 (American Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 13 routes, busiest Charlotte to Philadelphia. Of 614 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 76.8% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January3130▼ 3.2%
February28280.0%
March3130▼ 3.2%
April2630▲ 15.4%
May3028▼ 6.7%
June305▼ 83.3%
July3130▼ 3.2%
August31––
September30––
October30–in progress
November29––
December31––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)207181▼ 12.6%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January74.2%74.1%▼ 0.2%
February75.0%71.4%▼ 4.8%
March80.7%73.3%▼ 9.1%
April84.6%90.0%▲ 6.4%
May73.3%85.7%▲ 16.9%
June73.3%80.0%▲ 9.1%
July90.3%43.3%▼ 52.0%
August77.4%––
September90.0%––
October83.3%–in progress
November55.2%––
December71.0%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)78.8%74.0%▼ 6.1%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January03–
February00–
March00–
April00–
May00–
June00–
July00–
August0––
September0––
October0–in progress
November0––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)03

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 99.5% 611
  • Cancelled 0.5% 3

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 13, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. CLT–PHL372 80.9%
  2. LAX–DFW133 68.5%
  3. CLT–SFO30 43.3%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

3
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 16 16 81.3% 0
November 2024 29 29 82.8% 0
December 2024 30 30 83.3% 0
January 2025 31 31 74.2% 0
February 2025 28 28 75.0% 0
March 2025 31 31 80.7% 0
April 2025 26 26 84.6% 0
May 2025 30 30 73.3% 0
June 2025 30 30 73.3% 0
July 2025 31 31 90.3% 0
August 2025 31 31 77.4% 0
September 2025 30 30 90.0% 0
October 2025 30 30 83.3% 0
November 2025 29 29 55.2% 0
December 2025 31 31 71.0% 0
January 2026 30 27 74.1% 3
February 2026 28 28 71.4% 0
March 2026 30 30 73.3% 0
April 2026 30 30 90.0% 0
May 2026 28 28 85.7% 0
June 2026 5 5 80.0% 0
July 2026 30 30 43.3% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…