AA1668

AA1668 (American Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 9 routes, busiest Phoenix to Los Angeles. Of 759 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 85.3% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January3031▲ 3.3%
February28280.0%
March31310.0%
April30300.0%
May3142▲ 35.5%
June3060▲ 100.0%
July3162▲ 100.0%
August30––
September26––
October55–in progress
November29––
December19––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)211284▲ 34.6%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January92.9%81.5%▼ 12.3%
February92.6%92.0%▼ 0.6%
March83.3%66.7%▼ 20.0%
April86.7%76.7%▼ 11.5%
May83.9%85.7%▲ 2.2%
June96.7%88.3%▼ 8.6%
July96.8%90.3%▼ 6.7%
August83.3%––
September88.0%––
October89.1%–in progress
November57.7%––
December52.6%––
Year-to-date average (Jan–Jul)90.4%83.0%▼ 8.2%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined
The most recent periods19 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January24▲ 100.0%
February13▲ 200.0%
March110.0%
April00–
May00–
June00–
July00–
August0––
September1––
October0–in progress
November3––
December0––
Year to date (Jan–Jul)48▲ 100.0%

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 97.9% 743
  • Cancelled 2.1% 16

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. PHX–LAX280 89.6%
  2. LAX–PHX149 88.6%
  3. CLT–ORD144 89.3%
  4. CLT–TPA44 81.8%
  5. PHL–MIA37 93.9%
  6. DFW–LAX34 48.5%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

6
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 40 40 87.5% 0
November 2024 34 34 91.2% 0
December 2024 31 31 87.1% 0
January 2025 30 28 92.9% 2
February 2025 28 27 92.6% 1
March 2025 31 30 83.3% 1
April 2025 30 30 86.7% 0
May 2025 31 31 83.9% 0
June 2025 30 30 96.7% 0
July 2025 31 31 96.8% 0
August 2025 30 30 83.3% 0
September 2025 26 25 88.0% 1
October 2025 55 55 89.1% 0
November 2025 29 26 57.7% 3
December 2025 19 19 52.6% 0
January 2026 31 27 81.5% 4
February 2026 28 25 92.0% 3
March 2026 31 30 66.7% 1
April 2026 30 30 76.7% 0
May 2026 42 42 85.7% 0
June 2026 60 60 88.3% 0
July 2026 62 62 90.3% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…