AA1229

AA1229 (American Airlines) is a multi-stop service on 5 routes, busiest Dallas-Fort Worth to Charlotte. Of 381 departures recorded from October 2024 to July 2026, 47.0% left on time, according to the US BTS.

Recorded departures by month

All legs under this number combined; see the leg table.

Months without data are left blank.

The most recent periods13 periods
PeriodDepartures 2025Departures 2026Change vs last year
January10––
February–––
March2––
April3024▼ 20.0%
May31310.0%
June30300.0%
July30300.0%
August30––
September30––
October30–in progress
November–––
December–––

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

On-time departures by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

On time = departure within 15 minutes of schedule. Non-cancelled flights with a recorded delay only.

The most recent periods13 periods
PeriodOn time 2025On time 2026Change vs last year
January66.7%––
February–––
March100.0%––
April55.2%20.8%▼ 62.2%
May43.3%30.0%▼ 30.8%
June30.8%48.3%▲ 56.9%
July29.6%40.0%▲ 35.0%
August35.7%––
September48.3%––
October66.7%–in progress
November–––
December–––

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Average departure delay by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

Cancelled departures by month

All legs combined

Months without data are left blank.

The most recent periods13 periods
PeriodCancelled 2025Cancelled 2026Change vs last year
January1––
February–––
March0––
April10▼ 100.0%
May110.0%
June41▼ 75.0%
July30▼ 100.0%
August2––
September1––
October0–in progress
November–––
December–––

according to the US BTS · October 2024 → July 2026

This is not a forecast

This is a historical record of departures already flown, not a forecast for your flight.

This number flies several legs

Several legs: the headline figure averages all of them. See the leg table.

Cancellation share

  • Not cancelled 96.1% 366
  • Cancelled 3.9% 15

Share of all recorded flights in the period, all legs. · Oct 12, 2024 → Jul 31, 2026

On time, leg by leg

  1. DFW–CLT284 44.4%
  2. ORD–PDX44 25.0%

Departures within 15 minutes of schedule; small figure = departures recorded.

Legs flown under this number

2
RoutesDistance (km)Avg delay On timeDepartures
DFW CLT Dallas Fort Worth International Airport – Charlotte Douglas International Airport 1,503 43.2 min 44.4% 284
ORD PDX Chicago O'Hare International Airport – Portland International Airport 2,792 59.4 min 25.0% 44
Monthly figures
PeriodDepartures With departure delay recordedOn time Cancelled
October 2024 20 20 100.0% 0
November 2024 4 4 100.0% 0
December 2024 19 19 57.9% 0
January 2025 10 9 66.7% 1
March 2025 2 2 100.0% 0
April 2025 30 29 55.2% 1
May 2025 31 30 43.3% 1
June 2025 30 26 30.8% 4
July 2025 30 27 29.6% 3
August 2025 30 28 35.7% 2
September 2025 30 29 48.3% 1
October 2025 30 30 66.7% 0
April 2026 24 24 20.8% 0
May 2026 31 30 30.0% 1
June 2026 30 29 48.3% 1
July 2026 30 30 40.0% 0

How to read this chart

Loading the guide…